用作填埋场替代盖层的水泥黄土工程特性

Alternative Title: Properties of loess-cement as alternative cover of landfills

Abstract: 压实水泥黄土作为城市生活垃圾卫生填埋场新型替代盖层材料具有经济、易于施工等特点。掺加一定量水泥可以有效降低黄土的压缩性、收缩性以及渗透性,极大地提高黄土的力学强度。试验研究表明,随着水泥掺量的增加,水泥黄土的液限降低,塑限升高,最大干密度降低,并且最优含水率总保持比塑限大近2个百分点。黄土中掺加5%~10%水泥对改善黄土压缩性和收缩性效果显著。依据等效替代原则,通过适当增大厚度的措施,水泥黄土的渗透性完全可以控制在规范要求以内,以符合填埋场最终盖层设计要求,达到最终盖层替代的目的。

Other Abstract: The applicability of using compacted loess-cement as alternative cover at landfill sites was proposed. Laboratory tests were conducted on compacted loess soil improved by the addition of cement for compressibility, contractility and permeability. Tests results showed that the plastic limit of loess-cement increased with the increasing of the content of cement, but there was contrary regular in the liquid limit and the maximum dry density. Experiment data also indicated that adding 5%~10% cement into the loess has more remarkable effect on the compressibility and contractility of the mixture. The hydraulic conductivity values of loess-cement could meet the user's requirements by increasing the thickness of loess-cement layer based on the equivalent principle for the volume of flow. So compacted loess soil by addition of 5%~10% cement is feasible for alternative cover at MSW landfill sites and the new scheme of cover has very high value of application and wide prospects.

Keyword: 水泥黄土 垃圾填埋 强度 渗透性 收缩性 Contractility Equivalent principle Experiment data Laboratory test Landfill site Liquid limits Loess soils Loess-cement Maximum dry density MSW landfills Permeability Plastic limit Strength

Subject AreaPhysical Properties Of Gases, Liquids And Solids ; Fluid Flow, General ; Soils And Soil Mechanics ; Materials Science ; Industrial Wastes Treatment And Disposal ; Concrete ; Roads And Streets ; Municipal And Industrial Wastes ; Waste Treatment And Disposal