题名: Exploration of the concept of genetic drift in genetics teaching of undergraduates

其他题名: 本科遗传学教学中的遗传漂变概念探讨

中文摘要: 遗传漂变是遗传学教学的难点之一,因其涉及随机性和概率,特别容易引起误解。定义中的"抽样误差"常被误解为遗传漂变是由于"抽样"这一研究方法干扰才导致基因频率的随机变化。本文首先对国内外《遗传学》教材中的遗传漂变定义进行了分析比较,发现"抽样误差"的定义为各教材普遍采用,但只有少数教材对 "抽样误差"概念进行了正确的解释,多数未作进一步的说明。文章介绍了遗传漂变的研究历史,亦即Wright、 FisheR和Kimura等学者对遗传漂变研究的贡献。进而,特别介绍了近年来国外关于本科生遗传漂变教学的两篇代表性教学研究论文,指出本科生在学习过程中容易出现错误理解是难以避免的现象,对此也提供了初步的解决办法。作者最后结合自己的教学实践,提出本科生教学中遗传漂变仍然采用含有"抽样误差"概念的定义,只是需要对"抽样误差"做进一步的解释,指出"抽样误差"是等位基因世代传递过程中存在的、配子间的随机结合,"相当于"对整个参与交配的配子库中的配子进行的一次"随机抽样",而与一般遗传学研究中的人为抽样行为无关。本文旨在为本科遗传学教学中关于遗传源变概念的讲解提供借鉴和参考。

英文摘要: Genetic drift is one of the difficulties in teaching genetics due to its randomness and probability which could easily cause conceptual misunderstanding. The sampling error" in its definition is often misunderstood because of the research method of sampling", which disturbs the results and causes the random changes in allele frequency. I analyzed and compared the definitions of genetic drift in domestic and international genetic textbooks, and found that the definitions containing sampling error" are widely adopted but are interpreted correctly in only a few textbooks. Here, the history of research on genetic drift, i.e., the contributions of Wright, Fisher and Kimura, is introduced. Moreover, I particularly describe two representative articles recently published about genetic drift teaching of undergraduates, which point out that misconceptions are inevitable for undergraduates during the studying process and also provide a preliminary solution. Combined with my own teaching practice, I suggest that the definition of genetic drift containing sampling error" can be adopted with further interpretation, i.e., sampling error" is random sampling among gametes when generating the next generation of alleles which is equivalent to a random sampling of all gametes participating in mating in gamete pool and has no relationship with artificial sampling in general genetics studies. This article may provide some help in genetics teaching.

关键词: 遗传漂变 ; 抽样误差 ; 群体 ; 等位基因频率