中国西南地区干旱气候特征及2009~2012年干旱分析

Alternative Title: Research on the characteristics of drought climate and the formation analysis for the extreme drought event from 2009 to 2012 in Southwest China

Keyword: 西南地区 干旱气候特征 2009~2012干旱分析

Abstract: 在全球气候持续变暖的背景下,全球干旱频率和强度迅速增加。我国历来是受干旱灾害危害很严重的国家之一。历史上雨水充沛、气候湿润的西南地区,最近几年屡屡发生严重的干旱灾害。本文首先对西南干旱的最新研究进展进行了综述,然后从西南降水时空特征出发,利用客观统计的方法,以SPI干旱指数为基准,分析了1960~2012年西南地区干旱强度和范围的时空分布特征以及干旱趋势变化;分析了西南干旱的周期特征。通过选取西南地区典型多雨年和少雨年,对比分析了不同降水年份的大气环流异常特征,揭示了造成2009~2012年西南连续干旱的直接环流异常特征。 研究发现,西南地区降水呈“东南-西北”型,季风期和非季风期降水在近十年都有明显减少;进入21世纪后的十几年的西南干旱范围和干旱强度都达到了1960年以来的最大值,尤其是2009年到2010年的秋冬春持续干旱是有记录以来最严重的。西南地区的大部分区域干旱有增加的趋势。西南干旱有一定的周期性。对西南干旱影响比较直接的环流系统主要有西太平洋副热带高压、印缅槽和青藏高原上空的大气环流。

Other Abstract: The frequency and intensity of global drought increased rapidly under the condition of continuous global warming. China had always been one of the worst-hit countries. Southwest of China, which had sumptuous rainfalls and humid climate in the history, repeatedly occurred severe drought disasters in recently years. In this paper, firstly, the latest advances of drought study in southwest China were summarized. Then according to the spatial-temporal characteristics of southwestern precipitation, the drought intensity’s and range’s spatial-temporal distribution characteristics in southwest from 1960 to 2012 were analyzed based on the SPI drought index by means of objective statistics; period signature of southwestern drought was discussed and analyzed. By picking rainy year and drought year, atmospheric circulation exceptional characteristics of different precipitation years were comparatively analyzed and the direct atmospheric circulation anomaly characteristics which caused continuous drought from 2009 to 2012 were revealed. According to our research, southwestern precipitation showed a type of “southwest-northeast”; the precipitation decreased apparently both in summer monsoon season and in wintermonsoon season in recent 10 years; over the past dozen years after entering the 21st century, southwestern drought range and intensity both reached maximum since 1960, especially the autumn-winter-spring continuous drought was the most severe since record began. The drought in most part of southwest tended to increase. Southwestern drought had a certain periodicity. Complicated atmospheric circulationanomaly caused the drought in southwest of China and the main atmospheric circulation systemswhich directly influenced southwestern drought were west pacific subtropical high, India-Burma trough and atmospheric circulationover the Tibetan Plateau.