中国东部夏季极端高温的空间分布特征及其环流成因研究

Alternative Title: Study on the Spatial Distribution and Atmospheric Circulation Cause of Extreme High Temperature over Eastern China in Summer

Keyword: 夏季极端高温 偶极子型 大气环流 遥相关 海表温度异常

Abstract: 近年来在全球气候变化的背景下,高温热浪等极端天气气候事件增多,对民众的健康、工农业生产和交通运输等国民经济各行业产生了重要影响。本文利用中国大陆751个地面观测站1961~2008年逐日气温资料插值而成的CN05格点资料,分析了中国东部夏季极端高温日数的时空分布特征,在此基础上,通过EOF分解得到夏季极端高温日数空间分布的3个主要模态,并初步从环流系统、遥相关和海表温度异常等方面对这些模态尤其是2种“偶极子型”分布的模态进行了成因研究。 本文的研究结果,有助于理解极端高温变化规律和影响机理,也有助于政府部门制定应对极端高温的决策,从而在减少国家和人民群众的生命财产损失方面,具有科学和现实意义。

Other Abstract: On the background of global climate change these years, extreme high temperature events are increasing and becoming stronger, people’s health, agriculture, industry and traffic et al are heavily influenced by them. Based on the CN05 grid datasets interpolated by the temperature data from 751 observation stations in China from 1961 to 2008, temporal and spatial patterns of extreme high temperature(EHT) days over eastern China in summer were obtained, then three main patterns of EHT days were separated through empirical orthogonal function (EOF) analysis, and the causations of the three patterns especially two ‘dipole’ patterns were analyzed, in respect of circulation patterns, tele-connection and sea surface temperature anomaly (SSTA). Results shown in this thesis, on one hand, can help us to understand the characteristics and mechanism of extreme high temperature, on the other hand, can help the government and relevant departments to draft policies against extreme high temperature, so the results have scientific and practical significance in respect of reducing loss of nation and people’s lives and property.