超级台风SANBA的数值模拟及其发展演变的动力学特征研究

Alternative Title: Numerical Simulation and Dynamic Characterics on the Development and Evolution of Super Typhoon SANBA

Keyword: 热带气旋 数值敏感性试验 边界层方案 参数化风模型 SANBA

Abstract

本文利用WRF模式对超级台风SANBA(2012)进行数值试验,对比分析不同边界层方案以及不同初始风场造成的模拟结果的差异,进而对台风SANBA发展演变过程中的动力学过程进行了诊断分析。得到以下主要结论:(1)在台风形成初期,不同边界层参数化方案对SANBA台风模拟的强度和路径具有明显影响。未引入Bogus方法时,采用QNSE和ACM2边界层参数化方案的模拟结果与最佳路径资料最为接近;引入Bogus方法后台风路径有显著改进,其中QNSE和ACM2方案也能够较好地描述台风SANBA的边界层过程以及边界层热带扰动的形成和发展。(2)由于几种不同风场参数化模型构造的初始风场的差异,模拟的台风强度和路径有所不同,其中Holland模型形成的初始场模拟的气旋强度、路径与最佳路径资料最为接近,模拟的台风中心位置与TRMM资料观测的台风中心位置距离最近,垂直发展对称性也较好。(3)SANBA台风发展过程中能量与螺旋度的诊断分析表明:主环流能量与水平螺旋度随时间的变化具有较好的一致性。垂直螺旋度在SANBA由台风发展至强台风的阶段中快速增长,这意味着垂直螺旋度对台风的迅速增长过程有较好的指示意义。(4)台风SANBA发展演变过程中的环流特征分析表明:随着台风强度的增强,对流层低层的入流逐渐增大,高层出流也相应增加;切向最大风速出现在对流层低层。台风中心区域平均环流强度随台风的不断增强而不断增大且从900hPa高度不断向高层发展,其中涡度方程中EED/EET项的发展变化可以表征台风发展初期散度项和倾斜项的主要变化。(5)利用尺度分离的方法对SANBA突然增强过程中垂直涡度发展演变特征的分析表明,当SANBA从热带风暴发展为强热带风暴时,在台风内部以增强区域为主,对流层低层辐散辐合及垂直速度分布的不均匀对涡度倾向的增强贡献相当;当SANBA发展增强为强台风时,台风低层辐合的加强对涡旋的增强起到主要作用。(6)变形场的对比分析表明:最大风速半径随台风的强度增强呈现先增大后收缩再扩大的状态。在台风中心以旋转和辐散为主,在台风外围变形则更为重要。

Other Abstract

Super Typhoon SANBA (2012) was studied by numerical experiments with the mesoscale model WRF. Comparative analysis of effects on the track and intensity of simulated Typhoon SANBA by different planetary boundary layer (PBL) parameterization schemes as well as initial wind parameterization model. And then dynamical diagnostic analyses were conducted on the development and evolution process of Super Typhoon SANBA. The main results as following:(1) Different PBL parameterizations have significant effect on the simulated intensity and path of SANBA during its initial phase. The simulated results by the QNSE and ACM2 PBL parameterization schemes are closest to its best track data in numerical experiments without the Bogus method. Trajectories of the simulated typhoon were improved significantly when the Bogus method was used. Among them, the QNSE and ACM2 schemes can represent the initial PBL process satisfactorily, especially for the formation and development of disturbed low vortexes at PBL.(2) The simulated intensity and track of SANBA differed due to differences in the initial wind field generated by the four parametric representations of the primary tropical cyclone wind field. Compared with the best track data and TRMM data the Holland scheme had the most accurate intensity, track and location. Vertical structure has better symmetry.(3) Comparative analyses of energy and helicity during the evolution of Typhoon SANBA indicate that the temporal variation of the primary circulation ( ) and the horizontal helicity is consistent. The vertical helicity increased rapidly when the Typhoon developed from the STY to the SuperTY stage which means vertical helicity can be used to represent rapid intensification of the typhoon.(4) Analyses on characters of circulation during the development and evolution process of SANBA show that the radial velocity had a strong outflow in the upper troposphere as well as strong inflow at lower troposphere and which gradually increased with the development of the typhoon. The maximum of tangential wind appeared in the lower troposphere. The average circulation intensity in the central area of the typhoon is enhanced with the typhoon intensification and developed from 900hPa height to upper levels. Wherein the variations of EED / EET item in the circulation equations may represent the major characterics of the divergence term typhoon and tilt term in early development stage.(5) Analyses the development and evolution of vertical vorticity and circulation by using the method of scale separation during super typhoon SANBA suddenly increase process show that the intensity of vorcity in typhoon internal region is enhanced when Tropical storm develop into a strong tropical storm (the 30th hour of the simulation), , the enhancement of vorticity tendency is closely related the divergence /convergence and the nonuniform distribution of vertical velocity and when SANBA developed into super typhoon (the 50th hour of the simulation), the low-level radial inflow enhancement play the major role for the development of typhoon.(6) Comparative analyses on the deformation field show that the radius of maximum wind is increase at first, then constriction, and increase again at last with the typhoon intensification. The term of rotation and divergence are the major process in the typhoon inner core and the transformation is more important at the external part of typhoon.