云南羊邑煤矿上新统两种壳斗科化石及其古环境意义

Alternative Title: Two Plant Fossils of Fagaceae from the Pliocene in Yangyi, Yunnan and Its Palaeoenvironmental Significance

Keyword: 壳斗科化石 角质层 云南 上新世 古环境

Abstract: 本文研究了云南羊邑上新统的壳斗科植物化石黄背栎(Quercus pannosa )和前灰背栎(Quercus presenescens)的表皮微细构造。化石黄背栎叶片呈椭圆形,顶端钝尖,叶全缘,羽状达缘脉序,与中脉夹角为35°-50°,进一步分析了化石角质层微细构造,主要表现为:下表皮具有不规则型气孔器,表皮细胞为不规则形,脉络为四边形至五边形的网格状,具毛基,毛基由多细胞构成。化石前灰背栎叶片呈卵形,顶端钝尖全缘(平滑缘),钝形叶尖,叶脉互生,保存有5~6对侧脉,无毛基。通过分析化石黄背栎和前灰背栎角质层微细构造特征,结合现生黄背栎和灰背栎的分布范围和生存环境我们发现云南羊邑上新世时处于一种气候温凉,半湿润的环境。

Other Abstract: Two fagaceae fossil leaves of Quercus pannosa Hand.-Mazz. and Quercus presenescens Hand.-Mazz. were collected from the Pliocene Yangyi Formation in Baoshan, Yunnan Province. Their architectural and epidermal characteristics were investigated in detail by laboratory observation and cuticular analysis in this paper. The fossil leaf of Quercus pannosa Hand.-Mazz. is oblong with blunt tip and entire margin. Its pinnation reaches to phyllitaxy of the marginal vein and shows an angle between 35° to 50° with the midrib. After further analyzing the microstructure of the cuticle, we find that the lower episermis is with irregular stomata, and the epidermal cells are also in irregular shape. The venation is quadrilateral or pentagonal grid. And it is covered with hairy base,which is made of multicellular structure. The fossil leaf of Quercus presenescens Hand.-Mazz. is oblong with blunt tip and entire margin as well. However, the leave vein is alternate , with glabrous base and 5-6 pairs of lateral veins preserved. Through our analysis and comparing the stomalal ratios of the fossil species to the modern Quercus pannosa Hand.-Mazz. and Quercus presenescens Hand.-Mazz. we found that the Pliocene climate in Yangyi, Yunnan Province might be in a mild and semi-humid condition.