柴达木盆地西缘渐新世羽毛化石研究

Alternative Title: The study on Oligocene feather fossils in western edge of the Qaidam Basin

Keyword: 化石羽毛 碳元素含量 黑色素体 颜色复原 抗降解性

Abstract: 化石羽毛样品羽区和岩石区碳元素含量数据分析显示,化石羽毛区的碳(C)元素原子百分比高于岩石区。体视显微镜下观察发现当前化石有排列清晰且规律的羽轴和羽枝,因此可以判断所研究的羽毛化石是实体羽毛化石。 对于浅深两色化石,在化石羽毛靠近羽根的深色区域,可观察到类似现生鸟类羽毛黑色素体的椭长形杆状结构的保存,但未在靠近羽尖的浅色区域观察到类似结构。推测化石羽毛靠近羽根部分应该呈黑灰色,靠近羽尖部分为白色。本文认为通过羽毛黑色素体来推断早期化石羽毛颜色的可靠性较高,但也应注意羽毛结构色的影响。 结合现生鸟类飞羽的色素沉积分布,推断认为该化石羽毛应该是着生于翅膀上的大覆羽,功能上其起平滑过渡性以保证鸟类飞行的气动流线型减少摩擦及展示吸引配偶。 本文还利用扫描电镜测量了不同颜色现生羽毛的碳含量分布均匀度。结果表明各片现生羽毛不同处的碳含量是均匀分布的,与颜色无关。当前同一化石羽毛上,拥有黑色素体残留的区域,其碳元素含量与黑素色体分布均匀度高度关联。本文认为羽毛化石碳含量的分布均匀性可以探索鸟类把颜色与飞行功能相结合的演化过程。

Other Abstract: The carbon atomic percent values in fossilized feather regions are much higher than that of the corresponding values in rock regions of fossils. Combined with the clear, regular rachises and barb micro-structures of fossil feathers observed under the stereomicroscope, the feather fossils studied should be body fossils feathers.Many oblate structures were observed in dark region of light-dark feather fossil, which are similar to fossilized melanosomes. However, there are no such structures in light regions of the fossil. It shows that the fossil feather near the proximal end should be blackish gray, and close to distal end should be white. The reliability of the deduced feather fossil colors by making use of the melanosomes is higher. And the structural colors should be considered.Compared with living bird, the light-dark fossil feather should be one of primary coverts in wing, which helps to smooth airflow over the wings and also plays a role in sexual display with the color.The atomic percent of carbon element has been measured on different color feathers from living birds in different positions of the feather. The distribution of atomic percent of carbon is homogeneous in different position of the same extant feather, which independent of color or melanosomes of extant feathers.However, the distribution of atomic percent of carbon is unhomogeneous in the melanosomes remain regions of fossil, which depends on the density of melanosomes. So the homogeneity of carbon in the fossil feathers can be used for studying the evolution on the color and flight of birds.