临夏穆斯林民营企业家研究

Alternative Title: A Study of the Muslim Entrepreneurs in Linxia Area

Keyword: 临夏 穆斯林 民营企业家 发展研究

Abstract

临夏古称“河州”,早在汉唐时期便是“丝绸之路”的驿站和唐蕃古道的通途。改革开放初期,这里创造了一度闻名于全国的“河州模式”。20 世纪八十年代,费孝通先生三访临夏,被当地热火朝天的“回商”贸易所震撼,随后提出了“东有温州、西有河州”的社会经济发展战略。他期望能够通过“东引西进”,实现“以商促工”,带动青藏地区民族经济的发展,并有望借助穆斯林重开丝绸之路。时至 21 世纪,东有的“温州”已基本实现了区域工业化,当年全国倒买倒卖的小商小贩也大部分转型为以制度创新为特征的民营企业家了,他们拥有独特的发展模式和格局;而西有的“河州”,工业化的道路似乎尚无突破,与当年的辉煌较之略显落寞。究其原因,我们认为是多方面的,如地理位置的限制、政策环境的制约、社会文化的影响等。本文主要从转型之后的穆斯林民营企业家的发展现状为横切面,以期通过对企业家的发展研究试说明一二。

众所周知,企业家是市场经济的“原动者”,是市场经济的中流砥柱和灵魂所在。在较为成熟的市场经济中,企业家生成的土壤已经形成,无需对其产生和发展的环境给予过多的关注,其对工业化的作用甚至可以被忽略。但反之,特别是在我国的经济欠发达地区,工业化的道路面临着许多显著的制度性约束,其道路的启动只能依靠具备“内生”性能力的载体,即企业家,此时企业家的作用就显得非常重要了。企业家对市场机会的识别能力,创新精神、风险精神等特质都能有效地促进市场的分工和交易的完成,推进工业化的道路。

本文是建立在实证调研基础之上,结合定量与定性分析方法,运用了问卷调查、深度访谈、软件分析等民族学、社会学常用方法而开展的研究。全文共分为八个章节。第一章为导论,依次阐述了本研究的选题缘由、田野点选择、相关研究综述、概念界定与研究方法。 第二章交代了临夏穆斯林民营企业家生成发展的人文地理环境等内容。第三章至第七章,则分别从素质能力、成长环境、激励约束、社会责任和企业家精神等五个方面对临夏穆斯林民营企业家进行了系统的实证分析研究。第八章是全文的结论部分,主要通过对 AHP 分析方法的应用指出并阐释了有利于临夏穆斯林民营企业家发展的具体途径。

Other Abstract

Linxia area is called“Hezhou” in ancient times and it was a courier station of the Silk Road in Han and Tang Dynasty. At the beginning of the reform and openness, it was famous in China because of the “Hezhou model”. In 1980s,Fei Xiaotong visited Linxia for three times and was deeply impressed by the prosperous commerce in this area and put forward to a development strategy ,namely Wenzhou in east and Hezhou in west in order to realize the development road of promoting the industry through commerce. He wanted Muslim Entrepreneurs to reproduce the Silk Road. But thirty years past, Wenzhou has realized industrialization and the businessmen have changed into Entrepreneurs, which make Wenzhou is famous for its economic development model. At the meantime, Hezhou made very little progress. There are many reasons, such as its geography, the policy, the social culture, the entrepreneurs themselves and so on.

As everyone knows, the entrepreneurs are prime mover and the soul in market economy in the more mature market economy system, some conditions are provided for entrepreneurs, which can even be ignored, also do not be paid attention to. On the contrary, it should pay more attention to the development of entrepreneurs, especially in underdeveloped areas. The industrialization is faced with significant institutional constraints. Under such restrictions, the industrialization can only rely on the "endogenous" carrier entrepreneurs. Thus, it depends on the entrepreneurs with identification ability in market opportunity, innovative spirits, the courage to take risks and some other qualities to complete the market division and transaction. Therefore, this paper researches in private entrepreneur in order to make it clear. The study is based on the empirical research and makes both quantitative and qualitative analysis, such as individual interviews, questionnaire survey, data analysis, ethnology, sociology, economics methods and so on.

This paper is divided into eight chapters. The first chapter is the introduction, which mainly explains the reason of choosing this topic, the field selection, research methods, defines the related concepts and mainly discusses the status and an overview of theoretical research and the research content of related disciplines. The second chapter mainly illustrates the cultural, geographical and religious background of Linxia Hui Autonomous prefecture. The third chapter to the seventh chapter is the main content of the paper. It makes full research on entrepreneurs from the quality and ability of system, growth environment, incentive and constraint mechanism, social responsibility and the spirit of Linxia Muslim entrepreneurs. The eighth chapter summarizes the research of the previous five chapters, using the AHP analysis method and proposes that the optimal solution.