甘肃省科技文献信息资源共享系统研究与设计

Alternative Title: A Study and Design of Gansu Science ang Tchnology Library Network

Keyword: 科技文献信息 信息资源管理 资源共享 信息资源共享系统 文献信息共享网络

Abstract: 甘肃省地处西北地区,总体经济发展落后,在科技文献信息资源建设与服务方面,投入不足;信息资源基础建设与文献信息工作信息化程度亦有限。在资金投入短缺和信息基础不足的情况下,科技文献信息服务面临的问题日益突出。当今网络信息环境下,发展全省科技文献信息资源共享系统成为有效解决这一问题的正确选择和出路。 本文首先对科技文献信息资源共享系统国内外研究与发展状况进行综述,并从中得出了一些国内外信息资源共享网络发展的主要经验和启示。然后,对甘肃省科技文献信息资源现状和科技信息用户信息需求情况进行了调查与分析。 接下来,以上述调查和分析结果为基础,结合国内外典型信息资源共享系统建设的先进理念、建设经验,对甘肃省科技文献信息资源共享系统(GSTL)的发展目标与建设原则、管理体制、运行机制、信息网络平台的基本架构和功能结构、GSTL建设与发展的基本路径等主要问题进行了系统的研究与设计,形成了甘肃省科技文献共享系统建设和发展的基本理论和实践框架,为实质性地推进甘肃省科技文献信息共享活动的开展提供决策依据,发挥参考作用。

Other Abstract: As a typical undeveloped region, the problem of input deficiency has been a long existence in the fields of science and technology library and information services in Gansu province. Also there have an unsteady information infrastructure and a comparatively low level of informationization. These all make the situation even worse. While we are increasingly facing a networked information environment, to develop a scientific and technological information sharing network may provide an effective way to solve the problem. Firstly the paper gives a literature review of the domestic and international research and development of information sharing system in the fields of the science and technology. And some main experiences and revelations are drawn from the information resource sharing systems (or networks) and activities both in domestic and abroad. Secondly investigations and analyses are carried on the current situation of the science and technology library information service in Gansu province. And the academic and research users' information needs in the region are also analyzed. Then, based on above investigations and analysis, and combining the advanced idea and the main experiences drawn from the constructions of the typical domestic and international information resource-sharing systems, a systematic research and design of Gansu science and technology library information network is carried on. The issues covered including its mission statements, objectives and goals, construction principles, management facility, operating framework and function structure of the information network platform, principal pathway of GSTL construction and development, and etc. Thus a basic theory and practice frame are shaped for the construction and development of GSTL. And they will offer a decision basis for the conducting science and technology information sharing activities in the whole province and play a role in related consulting.