铀金属有机框架结构合成及其X射线激发荧光探究

Alternative Title: Synthesis of Uranyl-Organic Frameworks and Their X-ray Excited Fluorescences

Keyword: 铀酰金属有机骨架材料 荧光性质 射线探测 闪烁体

Abstract

对于核燃料中没有完全利用的贫铀的安全处置与回收利用,是保障核能发展与环境安全的重要一环。因此,对贫铀的回收以及再利用成为当前科研工作者的重点研究方向。我组设计合成了一系列的含铀化合物,研究其在紫外线和X射线下的荧光性质,并探寻其在相关领域的应用,例如闪烁体探测器、水体或空气质量辐射检测器等。

本研究将利用水热法和熔融法,通过调控配体和反应条件,合成含铀金属有机框架化合物。进一步利用单晶衍射技术分析来得到具体的晶体结构,之后采集晶体X射线激发光谱、粉末衍射、红外光谱、紫外-可见吸收光谱等数据,进而探究其具体性质。具体实验内容如下:

(1)在水热和熔融体系下,分别利用对苯二羧酸、间苯二羧酸、均苯三羧酸、均苯四羧酸作为连接配体,用硼酸作为反应介质,合成样品并用UV射线(365 nm)照射样品观察实验现象,对有较强烈的紫外激发荧光的样品进一步观察X射线激发荧光。对完全符合实验要求的样品,用单晶衍射分析技术,解析获得其精确的晶体结构,并且采集其紫外吸收光谱、红外光谱、以及抗辐照能力,分析其具体性能。

(2)对所得到的样品筛选三种不同的粒径:60-140目、140-225目、225-500目,采集了三种粒径的X射线激发光谱,以检测三种样品的X射线激发荧光强度,分析粒径对X射线激发荧光强弱的影响。

(3)将合成的化合物与商用的闪烁体进行性能比较,分析优势和劣势,并且提出可能的优化方案。

Other Abstract

The safe disposal and recycling of depleted uranium, which is not fully utilized in nuclear fuel, is an important part of safeguarding nuclear energy development and environmental safety. Therefore, the direction of recycling and new utilization of depleted uranium has become a key breakthrough for current researchers. My group tried to explore its excitation fluorescence under UV and X-rays through the design and synthesis of uranium-bearing compounds for use in related fields such as radiation detectors, water bodies or air mass radiation detectors.

This study will use hydrothermal methods and melting methods to try different organic ligands and reaction conditions to synthesize organic framework compounds containing uranium metal. The X-ray single crystal diffraction technique was used to obtain specific crystal structures. After that, XEL,X-ray powder diffraction data, solid state UV-vis absorption spectra, and other data were collected to investigate the specific properties. The specific experiment content is as follows:

1) In the hydrothermal and melting system, the samples were synthesized using terephthalic acid, m-benzenedicarboxylic acid, benzenetricarboxylic acid and benzenetetracarboxylic acid as linking ligands and boric acid as the reaction medium. The sample was irradiated with UV radiation (365 nm) to observe the experimental phenomenon, and the X-ray excited fluorescence was further observed for the sample with strong ultraviolet excited fluorescence. For the sample that fully meets the experimental requirements, the single crystal diffraction analysis technology is used to obtain the precise crystal structure, and the X-ray powder diffraction data, solid state UV-vis absorption spectra, fluorescence spectra, thermogravimetric data are collected to analyze the specific performance.

2) The obtained samples were screened with three different particle sizes: 60-140 mesh, 140-225 mesh, 225-500 mesh. Three particle size X-ray excitation spectra were collected to detect the X-ray excitation fluorescence of the three samples. In an attempt to analyze the effect of particle size on the intensity of X-ray excitation fluorescence.

3) Comparing the performance of the synthesized compounds with scintillators that already have mature technologies, analyzing the advantages and disadvantages, and suggesting possible improvements.