安徽省地级市经济增长的收敛性分析——基于2000-2014年面板数据

Alternative Title: The Economic Convergence between Prefecture-Level Cities in Anhui——Based on 2000-2014 Provincial Panel Data

Keyword: 经济增长 经济收敛性 β-收敛 俱乐部收敛

Abstract

安徽省地处中国中部,自改革开放以来,在贸易、文化、科技等领域发展迅猛,但是也面临着内部区域经济发展差异过大的问题。这会导致不同地区人民收入差距悬殊,出现人才流失、社会治安等问题。因此,本文以安徽省16个地级市为研究对象,探究经济增长收敛性的现状及产生的原因,这对省域内部经济和谐发展具有理论指导意义;同时,对于减少地区差距,实现中部崛起及和谐社会的目标具有实践意义。

首先,利用标准差和极差等指标,定性判断了15年间经济增长差异的变动趋势。其次,利用面板数据,建立模型,进行回归,实现地区间经济增长差异的β-收敛检验和俱乐部收敛检验。由此可得出以下结论;在这15年间,经济发展差异程度呈现两阶段变动趋势,在2000-2005年表现为绝对发散和条件发散,在2006-2014年表现为绝对收敛和条件收敛;并且,将安徽省地级市分为皖北和皖南两大类别进行讨论时,分别在其内部表现出俱乐部收敛。此外,本文基于上述实证检验的结果,从自然地理、人口与劳动力、对外开放和科教水平四个方面探讨出现区域经济发展差异的原因。

最后,借鉴发达地区经济发展的经验以及学者们的研究成果,结合安徽省实际的特殊情况,提出可以建立以“合肥-芜湖”为中心的双核结构、大力发展特色产业等政策建议。

Other Abstract

Anhui, one of the provinces in central China, is rich with resources. It has faced the problem of imbalance of regional development with making huge progress in trade, culture and technology since the reform and open policy. It can cause wide disparity in income that may bring many social issues. This paper aims to analyze the economic convergence between prefecture-level cities in Anhui and its reasons. In the process of building a harmonious society, it has theoretical guiding significance and practical significance when it comes to balanced development in different regions.

Firstly, I find out the changing trending of convergence in these 15 years by indexes such as standard deviation and range. Secondly, by setting up a model and making regression, I conduct the β-convergence and club-convergence tests. The results present that the changing trending is opposite in two periods. More specifically, there is the absolute and conditional divergence in 2000-2005 while there is the absolute and conditional convergence in 2006-2014. And it exists club convergence both in the north and south of the province. Then I explain the reason why there is divergence from four aspects: physical geography, population and labors, opening to the outside world and science and education level.

Finally, according to the above results and the studies by scholars before, we can put up some suggestions that we can make Hefei and Wuhu as two cores of Anhui, different cities should adjust their industrial structure to local condition and so on.