新疆乌孜别克族的文化适应研究

Alternative Title: A Study on Culture Adaptation of the Uzbeks in Xinjiang

Keyword: 新疆 乌孜别克族 文化适应

Abstract: 新疆乌孜别克族是中国西北跨国民族和中国人口较少民族之一,全国第六次人口普查数据显示,乌孜别克族人口只有14502人,大多数人口与新疆维吾尔族、哈萨克族等民族散杂居在新疆南北的不同市镇。在历史上,他们曾以“布哈拉人”、“安集延人”和“浩罕人”的身份流动在中亚-中国的贸易网络中,形成了建立其上的移民网络和金融网络,并通过“以商居边、以商融边”的发展脉络最终成为中国新疆的一个群体。在近500年的跨国贸易和移民实践中,乌孜别克族在客观外力的压力下,不断适应着新疆地方性文化和汉文化为主流文化的中国多元文化,并通过各种行为调适进行着社会融入,在漫长的文化适应过程中,逐渐完成了乌孜别克族的“中国化”。如果说抗日战争时期至三区革命时期是乌孜别克族的族群意识和中国民族国家的政治认同形成时期,那么从新中国成立到文化大革命时期,是乌孜别克族族群意识全面解构时期,也是乌孜别克族对中国民族国家的政治认同的重塑阶段。

Other Abstract: Uzbek in Xinjiang, as one of the transnational ethnic groups in China’s northwest, it’s also one of the ethnic groups with minor population in China. As is stated by statistics of the sixth national census, the number of the Uzbek’s population is only 14,502 and most of them are scattered to live with Uyghurs, Kazakhs and the rest, in different cities and towns from north and south of Xinjiang. In history, once with the status of “Bukharas”,“Andijans” and “Kokands”,they flowed in trade networks between China and central Asia, thus forming the networks of migrants and finance built on it. Meanwhile, they finally came into being a group of China’s Xinjiang through developing a sequence of “living in frontier with commerce, merging in frontier with commerce”. In the transnational trade and migration practice of about half a millennium, Uzbeks have constantly adapted to the local culture of Xinjiang and multiculture of China with Han culture as the mainstream under objective external stress. Socially merged with various behavior adaption, they gradually completed the “Sinicization” in the lengthy process of cultural adaption. If we treat the period from War of Resistance on Japanese Army to Three Districts Revolution as the constructing level of Uzbek’s ethnic consciousness and China’s national political identification, then the period from the founding of People’s Republic of China to Culture Revolution was the comprehensive deconstructing process of the Uzbek’s ethnic consciousness. In the whole process, Uzbeks actively took adaptive measures of cultural integration, namely, on the one hand, they passively and actively got well on with members from mainstream society, on the other hand, they strived to keep their original cultural status and feature. However, it turned out that their original group culture has been deconstructed with the result that language and characters, livelihood, dress culture, customs, religious rituals, family titles, etc. also gradually became homogeneous with the Uyghurs and Kazakhs. At the same time, the cultural boundary has been blurred and national consciousness tended to be diluted. What’s more, under the new historical background, confronting the social culture with Han culture as the mainstream and the western discourse, Uzbek’s peripheral features began to be paid attention by the elites of itself in the unified educational system and market economy environment. Some of them blurred to tackle the wea...