梁园东史学成就述论

Alternative Title: The Discussion on Historical Achievements of Liang Yuandong

Keyword: 梁园东 史学研究 社会史论战 历史教科书 西辽史

Abstract

梁园东(1901-1968),我国二十世纪三四十年代的著名史学家和教育家,一生著述颇丰,涉猎领域广泛,在中国社会史与民族史、上古史考证、历史教科书编纂、西方史学著作译介以及史学方法的探究方面均有重要成就与贡献。本文拟将从社会史论战、历史教科书编纂、《西辽史》的译注等方面探讨其史学成就。国民革命失败,社会史论战爆发,梁园东作为“新生命派”一员较早参与中国社会结构及社会具体形态的辩论,对中国社会性质及社会史分期有自己初步的认识;“九·一八”事变以后,民族危机加深,梁园东响应国民政府的号召,开始历史教科书的编纂,所著切合时代要求,体现时代特点;此外,梁园东可以说是我国西辽史研究承前启后的中坚者,他译注完成的《西辽史》在其史学成就中影响最为深远,对耶律大石及西辽具体史实的考释为后来学者研究西辽增补了重要史料,推动了我国西辽历史研究的步伐。

Other Abstract

Liang Yuandong (1901-1968), a famous historian and educator in the 1930s and 1940s in China. he had many woks which had covered varied field,and made important achievements and contributions in Chinese social history and ethnic history, ancient textual research, compilation of history textbooks, translation of western historiography and the exploration of historical methods. This article intends to discuss his historical achievements from the perspectives of the debate on social history, the compilation of history textbooks, the translation and annotation of the History of XiLiao. With the national revolution failed and the debate on social history broke out, Liang Yuandong participated in the debate on China’s social structure and social specific forms as a member of the “new life school”earlier, and had his own preliminary understanding of the nature of China’s society and the history of social history. After Mukden Incident, the national crisis deepened, Liang Yuandong responded to the call of the Nationalist Government and began to compile history textbooks. His work described the requirements of the times and reflected the characteristics of the times. Besides, Liang Yuandong can be said to be the backbone of the research on the history of Xiliao between past and future in China, the History of the XiLiao has the most profound influence on his historical achievement. The examination of the Yelu Dashi and the specific historical facts of the Xiliao gave later scholars an important historical data on the study of the XiLiao and promoted the pace of the study of the history of China's XiLiao historical materials to the study of the later scholars Xiliao history. It has promoted the progress of the history research in China's West Liaoning Province.