20世纪30年代国货运动与女性形象

Alternative Title: National Products Comapign And Female Image In 1930s

Keyword: 国货运动 女性形象 摩登 20世纪30年代

Abstract

20世纪30年代,国货面临与洋货不对等的竞争,陷于困境。为了挽救国货,国民政府和社会各界共同发动了国货运动,取得了一定成效。国货运动中,“妇女”与“国货”被紧密联系起来,媒体舆论期待妇女能为国货作贡献的同时,又以香水脂粉等化妆品的进口值来指责消费洋货的摩登女郎,认为她们的行为导致了国货的困境。事实上,根据当时的海关进出口值统计,化妆品进口值所占比重极低,女性并不应该为国货的困境承担骂名。当时国人认为女性应为国货负责的观念主要受清末以来新女性形象建构的影响,女性被视为挽救国家危亡的重要因素。20世纪30年代的国货运动中,“摩登女郎”与“贤妻良母”是当时典型的两种女性形象。在当时中外资本与文化力量的竞争背景下,“摩登女郎”被视为列强入侵的符号象征,“贤妻良母”则是备受期待的爱国新女性。这既反映了近代女性选择被置于民族国家建构和救亡图强的历史叙事下,也在一定程度上折射了近代中国社会转型过程中的矛盾心态。

Other Abstract

In 1930s,facing the competition with the importerd products,national products were in dilemma.To save national products,the National Products Compaign was started by the Nanjing National Government and other social circles,which achieved some success.Women and national products were contacted with each other in this movement.Media opinion hoped women could make contribution to national products,at the same time,they criticized modern women who consumed foreign goods by the import value of the perfume and paint.They thought those modern women’s behavior lead to the difficult position of the national products.In fact, according to the import and export value of the customs statistics,the cosmetics imports for a imports for a very low proportion value.Women should not be blamed for the dilemma of the national products.The concept that Chinese consider women were responsible for the national products was mainly influenced by the construction of New Women since the Late Qing Dynasty,which womon was considered as an important factor of saving crisis of nation.In the National Products Movement in 1930s, Modern Woman and Clever Wife and Wise Mother were two kinds of typical female image. At the time,the competitive strength of the Chinese and foreign capital and the cultural background, modern woman were regarded as the symbol of the invasion of foreign powers,however,the Clever Wife and Wise Mother was a kind of new patriotic woman whom Chinese expected,which reflects both the choose of modern women was placed under the historical narrative of national construction and saving the crisis of nation, also extently reflects the contradictory mentality in the process of social transformation in modern China. Key words: National Products Compaign, Woman Image,Modern ,1930s