中国历史小说之祖--论《穆天子传》的文学价值

Alternative Title: The Ancestor of Chinese Historical Novels--On the Literary Value of Legend of Mu Tianzi

Keyword: 《穆天子传》 历史小说 文学价值

Abstract: 《穆天子传》是汲冢竹书中唯一完整保存下来的古籍,也是研究我国古代历史、地理、礼制、文学等不可多得的宝贵资料。本文从文学史角度进行研究,认为该书已具历史小说的雏形;又因其形成年代之早,更视此书为中国历史小说之祖。全文共分四个部分: 绪言部分就《穆天子传》的发现、整理及历代研究状况略作疏理,并指出《穆天子传》的研究仍待深入。 第一部分论证了《穆天子传》的成书年代应在战国。首先,前贤的“西周”说和“汉晋”说存在着明显的不足;其次,在地理、名物、文字及数字等方面,《穆天子传》也显示出战国时代的特征。所以,在目前情况下承认《穆天子传》成书于战国是比较可信的。 第二部分论证了《穆天子传》所具有的历史小说特征及其所达到的艺术成就。《穆天子传》虚实并生的总体风格、简而法的叙事、美化又有人化的写人手法以及朴实又不乏夸饰的记言,都表明它已具备了历史小说的特征,并在小说艺术方面已取得了相当成就。 第三部分简单论述了《穆天子传》在中国文学史特别是小说史上的地位及影响。就叙事文学的发展来看,《穆天子传》处于《春秋》与《左传》、编年体与纪传体的过渡阶段。它不仅为小说在先秦的出现提供了例证,而且表明了中国早期小说同史书具有千丝万缕的联系。《穆天子传》对后世的影响也很大,它直接影响了后来杂史杂传的创作,也为后世的文学作品提供了描写素材。

Other Abstract: Legend of Mu Tianzi, the sole ancient book in its integrity among the bamboo engraving books preserved in Ji tomb, is a rare material of high scientific researching value in many areas such as ancient history, geography, etiquette, literature of our country, etc. This thesis gives a study on the book from a perspective of literature history and holds belief that this book has possessed an embryonic form of the historical novel and it should be the ancestor of the Chinese historical novels because its forming times was so early. The full thesis is divided into four parts altogether. The preface section points out that the research of Legend of Mu Tianzi still needs to be moved on after a brief introducetion on the discovery of Legend of Mu Tianzi, its arrangements and a survey on the researches of this books generations before. The first section verifies that Legend of Mu Tianzi should have been formed in the the Period of Warring States. First of all, both theories of “ the Western Zhou Dynasty” and “Han and Jin” are of obvious shortages; Secondly, Legend of Mu Tianzi demonstrates the characteristics of times of the Warring States in such aspects as geography , relics , characters and figure too. So it is more acceptable to admit that Legend of Mu Tianzi was formed in the times of the Warring States now. The second section verifies Legend of Mu Tianzi’s characteristics of historical novel and its artistic achievements. Legend of Mu Tianzi, with an overall style of the unity of imagination and reality, simple and orderly narrations, a writing technique of both beautification and humanization, plain and fanciful descriptions, demonstrates itself characteristics of the historical novel and quite good achievements in the artistic respect of the novel. The third section gives a brief discussion on the position and influences of Legend of Mu Tianzi in Chinese literature history especially in novel history. Judged from the development of the Narrate literature, Legend of Mu Tianzi was between Chun Qiu and Zuo Zhuan, and was from annalistic style to biographical style. It not only illustrated the appearance of novel in Pre-Qin times, but also indicated that Chinese early novels have countless connections with historical books. Legend of Mu Tianzi also has so heavy impacts that it the writings of influenced miscellaneous histories directly and offered a material for description for literary works in later ages too.