有机肖特基光敏二极管模拟研究

Alternative Title: Simulation of Organic Schottky Photodiodes

Keyword: 有机光敏二极管 数值研究 模拟研究 迁移率 光响应度

Abstract

近几十年来,有机光敏二极管凭借其良好的物理和化学性质、功能材料种类繁多、制造成本低廉等诸多优点而备受科学研究者关注。经过数十年的发展,有机光敏器件的一些性能已经与无机硅器件相当。对于有机光敏二极管来说光敏层的厚度在很大程度上决定着器件的各项性能。然而,现阶段对于器件的最优化的厚度研究大多还局限于通过实验尝试并对结果进行反复对比的经验积累法,不仅费时、浪费材料同时实验产生的大量废弃物对于环境也会造成伤害。有机肖特基光敏二极管具有正向电压低,反向恢复时间短等明显优势,但相关的理论研究较少,这在很大程度上制约了它的发展。针对该问题,本论文对于有机肖特基光敏二极管进行了以下两个方面的研究:(1)使用真空热淀积法优化制备了基于酞菁铜(CuPc)的有机肖特基光敏二极管(Organic Schottky Photodiodes )。在载流子注入界面(Al/ CuPc)引入BCP(2,9-二甲基-4,7-二苯基-1,10-菲咯啉,BCP作为激子阻挡层及电子传输层),在此基础上,通过优化光敏层(CuPc)厚度改善器件的性能。实验结果表明,加入BCP降低了电子注入势垒从而增大了有机光敏二极管(Organic Photodiodes,OPD)的光响应度。并且,当CuPc厚度为120 nm时,有机光敏二极管的光响应度、光暗电流比等性能达到最佳。(2)针对有机肖特基光敏二极管的工作过程,建立了器件模型。模型包含了光生激子扩散、场致激子解离和载流子空间电荷限制电流传导等物理效应。运用适当的数值方法,计算了器件的光生电流、光响应度、光暗电流比等随工作电压和光照强度变化的关系,从理论上研究了厚度对于器件性能的影响。

Other Abstract

In recent decades, organic photodiodes have attracted the attention of scientific researchers due to their excellent physical and chemical properties, various types of functional materials, and low manufacturing costs. After many years of development, some of the properties of organic photosensors are as good as silicon devices. For organic photodiodes, the thickness of the photoactive layer affects the performance of the device to a large extent. However, at the present, most of the optimized thicknesses for devices still useing empirical methods that are Optimization of the relative thickness obtained by the method of Comparative Experiment. This not only takes a lot of time, wastes materials, and produces large amounts of waste at the same time. It also causes harm to the environment. Organic Schottky photodiodes have obvious advantages such as low forward voltage and short reverse recovery time and so on,However, there are few relevant theoretical studies, which greatly restricts its development.To solve this problem, the following two aspects of organic photodiode were studied in this thesis:(1) Making an organic planar Schottky photodiode device which is based on the copper phthalocyanine (CuPc) and BCP (2,9-dimethyl-4,7-diphenyl-1,10-phenanthroline, BCP as an exciton blocker and electron transport layer) was introduced in the carrier injection interface (Al/CuPc). On this basis, the device performance is improved by optimizing the thickness of the photo-sensitive layer (CuPc). Experimental results show that the addition of BCP reduces the electron injection barrier and increases the photoresponsivity of the organic photodiode (OPD). Also, the photoresponsivity, light-to-dark current ratio and other properties of the organic photodiode are best when the thickness of the CuPc is 120 nm.(2) For the working process of the organic Schottky photodiodes, a device model was established. The model includes some physical effects such as photo-induced exciton diffusion, field-induced exciton dissociation, and carrier charge-limited current conduction. Using appropriate numerical methods, the photocurrent, photoresponsivity, and ratio of photocurrent and dark current of the device were calculated as a function of operating voltage and illumination intensity, Theoretically studied the effect of thickness on device performance.