村庄里的媒介:甘皖两村庄大众媒介使用对比调查

Alternative Title: The media in villages: the compassion research of the use of mass media between two villages in Gan and Wan

Keyword: 村庄 大众媒介 农村发展

Abstract: “大众传播与农村社会”一直都是发展传播学领域的一个重要方向,国内外的学者大多都以民族志和田野调查的方法进行研究。本文通过田野调查的方式,选取安徽省的Z村和甘肃省的G村为个案,对村庄中的大众媒介进行研究。本文重在通过深度访谈和数据,呈现第一手资料,以此梳理两个村庄由报纸、广播、电视、手机到网络的大众媒介发展脉络,以及今天的大众媒介使用状况。在此基础上,比较地理位置自然条件不同的两个农村社会,在经济发展水平的影响下,大众媒介的发展呈现出的不同特点,并以这两个村庄为代表,反映中西部地区区域性数字鸿沟的存在。 本文Z村为笔者家乡,G村是男友家乡。因此笔者得以先后数次进入研究现场,整理录音三万余字,调查日志两万余字,发放调查问卷180份。文中除大范围引用访谈对象原话外,还使用了众多的小故事。笔者意欲在小故事的讲述中,呈现两个村庄经济、文化和大众传播的发展过程,如“一个广播员的故事”和“Z村小卖铺及意见领袖的消失”等。用“深描”的方法,在传播学理论的视野下,探讨两个村庄大众媒介的异同。 本文除导论和结论外共分为三个部分:第一部分,考察两个村庄报纸和广播这两种传统大众媒介的发展历程和现状。第二部分为手机和网络这两种新媒体的历史和现状。第三部分重点讲述村庄中的电视,以及村民使用电视及对电视的认识和态度转变。

Other Abstract: Mass communication and rural society has always been an important direction in developing communications. In this article it is as well in the way of field work that mass media in villages get studied, taking the village Z in An’hui Province and the village G in Gansu Province as cases. This paper puts emphasis on the first-hand material which is gained through in-depth interview and data, in this way the continual evolution of mass media in both villages developing from newspaper to broadcast to television to mobile phone to network and the present mass media usage should be known. And on this basis, it compares rural societies with different levels of economic development. It shows that under effect of custom and natural conditions the development of mass media has different characteristics. By taking these two villages’ case as an example, it reflects the existence of regional digital divide between middle and west China. Village Z is my hometown, and village G is my boyfriend’s hometown, so I have been to the field sites several times, wrote down over 30000 words’ recording and over 20000 words’ survey diary, issued 180 pieces of questionnaires. In addition to quotes from interviewees, masses of short stories such as ‘a broadcaster’ and ‘the disappearance of canteens and opinion leaders in village G’ are cited to present two villages’ economic, culture and mass media developing process. In the theory field of communications, thick description method is applied to study similarities and differences of mass media in two villages. Except for the introduction and conclusion, the paper is separated into three parts. Part one is about investing the developing process and present conditions of two traditional mass media including newspaper and broadcast in village Z and village G. Part two is about the developing process and present conditions of new media which means mobile phones and network. Part three is mainly about televisions in villages. It tells how the villagers know television, how they change their attitude toward it and how they use it.