被建构的西部:西部话语的建构性及其建构逻辑

Alternative Title: The constructed west: production of western discourse

Keyword: 西部话语 弱者身份 建构性 制度环境 建构逻辑

Abstract: 在当前西部大开发和中国社会现代化的背景下,西部在主流话语中往往被言说为贫困、落后、欠发达的地区,这种言说作为普遍的知识为社会公众所接受,成为印刻在公众脑海中的西部的形象。本研究旨在将“西部话语”作为研究对象,通过文献研究,探讨西部话语的本质及其产生的语境和逻辑,在此基础上思考西部的发展问题。 本文认为,西部话语本质上是社会建构的产物,是随着制度环境的变化而不断变化的,由于制度环境的不同,不同时期的西部话语,存在着不连续的甚至是相互冲突的变迁。西部话语不是一经产生就为社会公众所接受的,其获得合法性的过程也是使用技术化手段获得社会同意的过程。西部话语的建构逻辑包括:制度化、建立可见的西部表征体系、贫困的问题化、描述的简单化以及“救赎”的隐喻。 西部话语对西部弱者身份的建构,严重阻碍了西部的发展,本文认为,只有改变这种话语氛围,才能打破已趋固化的东西部关系格局,缩小东西部差距,推动西部发展和中国社会现代化。改变这种话语氛围应通过制度建设和话语转换来进行。制度建设的目标是:创造一个有利于发挥西部能动性、激发西部发展自主性的政策环境。西部话语转换的目标是:将西部呈现为一个具有发展能力、拥有发展前景,发展积极性高、创造力强的西部。只有在这样的制度环境和话语氛围中,人才和资源才会主动流向西部,而不是依靠国家和社会的扶持;也只有在这样的话语氛围中,西部才能找到发展的尊严和自信,建构起西部发展的主体,实现西部的内涵式发展。

Other Abstract: In the background of West Development and modernization of China, the western region always be described as impoverished area which is accepted by public as a general knowledge. Taking “the western discourse” as our research object, we will use literature research to find the essence of the western discourse and its forming context and logic. In our research, we find that the western discourse, which responds to the change of institutional setting, is constructed by the society in essence. In different period, the western discourse is different, so these discourses are not continuous, some of these discourses are even conflict. If it wants to gain legitimacy, the western discourse must be accepted by public. Using these logic, the western discourse gains its legitimacy: institutionalization, setting up a visible western characterization system, problematization of poverty, simplification and describing west region as a vulnerable area. The construction of weak in western discourse hindered the development of west region. So we must change current western discourse by discoursal transformation and construction of new institution to promote the development of west region and the modernization of China. The goal of institutional construction is creating an environment which is conductive for west region to take initiative. Discoursal transformation aims to construct a west region which has the development ability and the optimistic future in the public discourse. We believe that the west will become better and better by institutional construction and discoursal transformation.