青藏高原沙尘及其气候环境意义研究

Keyword: 青藏高原 沙尘源地 高原黄土堆积 粉尘远程传输和沉降 气候效应

Abstract: 本文试图从气象学和地质学结合的角度为这个认识提供一些初步的科学论据,主要结论如下: 1、 高原青藏高原主体不但是与中国北方荒漠化地区相提并论的重要沙尘源区,而且很可能是全球最高效的沙尘远程传输源区。 2、 青藏高原发生沙尘暴的时间在12~3月,高原中西部地区是沙尘暴的高发中心。高原沙尘暴为“西风急流型”,沙尘暴中心的月际摆动和中亚西风急流的季节性移动密切相关。高原沙尘暴过程是青藏高原黄土的主要形成原因。 3、 青藏高原黄土、中亚黄土、典型的黄土高原黄土存在着不同的堆积体系,北半球中纬度西风是它们共同的驱动力,它可更深地归结到北极涛动的变化。通过北极涛动的变化,可以将东亚与北大西洋的气候变化及粉尘远程传输有机地联系在一起,从而为青藏高原黄土、中亚黄土、典型的黄土高原黄土与深海沉积物之间遥相关的物理机制的解释提供了依据。 4、 从2001-4-6的源自中亚的强沙尘远程传输到北太平洋地区的粉尘沉降通量,我们从机制上表明大陆沙尘暴—大气粉尘—风成铁—溶解性Fe(II)—海洋有机碳和叶绿素的变化是一个环环相扣的完整链条,为海洋生物生长的铁假说提供了重要的大陆方面证据。

Other Abstract: In the work we try to provide some meterologic and geologic evidence to discuss the isues as follows: 1) The main body of the Tibetan Plateau is not only a significant dust source area similar to the Gobi-deserts in North China, but also the source of the most efficient long distance dust transportation in the world. 2) The Plateau’s dust storms occur in winter from December to March, and mostly located around the central and western Tibetan Plateau. These dust storms, defined as a style of westlies jet, their monthly oscillations have close relationships with the movements of subtropical westerly jet. 3) Although loess accumulation system on the Tibetan Plateau, central Asia and the Loess Plateau are different, the mid-latitude westly is their common driving force, which is strongly affected by the Arctic Oscillation (AO) in the Northern Hemisphere. AO plays an important roll not only on the North Atlantic region, but also on East Asian monsoon and the Pacific region through its effects on mid-latitude westly. 4) With the witness between ocean marine biological process and the terrestrial dust process, there exists an integrity chain between continent dust, atmospheric dust, eolian iron, soluble iron Fe (II), and marine chlorophyll as well as the particulate organic carbon. And it provides an important terrestrial proof for the hypothesis of iron fertilization.