基于GIS的中国区域经济差异研究 兼论中国西部地区的迟发展效应

Alternative Title: A Study on Region Economic Discrepancy in China with GIS and on the Effect of Later Comers of Western China

Keyword: 西部地区 实证研究 R/S分析

Abstract: 本文首先通过对中国区域经济差异动态过程的实证研究,揭示了西部地区落后的现状及其演变过程;通过对西部地区落后的影响因子综合分析,剖析了西部地区落后的原因;最后,探讨了“迟发展效应”的概念和内涵,分析了“迟发展效应”对西部地区的不利影响,以及采取的应对措施。以下对此简要概述: (1)通过实证研究得到:改革开放以来,从绝对差距看,中国各级区域的差距都在扩大,特别是三大地带之间和省际间的差距。从相对差距看,省际间的差距总体上有所收敛,但90年代以来一直保持着增加的趋势,地带间差距总体上是不断增加的。不管是从绝对差距还是相对差距来看,西部地带、西部各省区与东部地带相比,一直处于落后地位,一直保持相对下降的变动趋势。1978年以来,中国西部欠发达地区和东部发达地区之间一直保持着这种“趋异”的发展,而且90年代以来基本上保持一种加速运动,表现为“富者愈富、穷者愈穷”的“马太效应”。 (2)通过对影响西部地区落后因子的筛选,发现影响西部地区落后的主要因素包括:历史背景、区位条件、自然条件、经济条件、区域政策以及社会文化条件。 (3)通过对东西部地区差距的R/S分析发现,如果保持目前的发展趋势,东西部差距在2015年以前仍将保持不断增加。如果不加以干预,必将对未来经济发展带来一系列负面影响,当前国家实行的西部大开发政策是十分必要的。 (4)“迟发展效应”的不良影响也是影响西部地区经济赶超的一个主要因素。由于迟发展,东部发达地区占主导地位的经济秩序已经建立,形成了不平等的垂直分工和贸易条件,从而使西部地区不得不处于被支配的从属地位:陷入市场狭小、资金短缺、技术落后、人才匮乏等困境;农产品与工业品、初级产品与深加工产品之间价格上的剪刀差导致了利益的双向流失;效益差距导致人才、资金源源不断地流向东部地区;在“示范效应”的激励与影响下,西部地区不断地模仿东部发达地区的发展模式与发展道路,结果形成了不合理的经济结构体系,从而给其发展造成了更大的困难;由于累积循环作用,东部地区继续超前发展,西部地区愈加落后,使其发展陷入了更加艰难的困境。

Other Abstract: By the demonstration studying of the dynamic process of the region economic discrepancy in China, this paper firstly shows the actuality and the evolvement process of lagging of Western China; secondly, it dissects the lagging causes of western area by synthetically analyzing the influencing factors about the lagging; finally, this paper probes into the concept and connotation of “the effect of later comer”, analyses whose disadvantage influences on the Western China and the replying measures which ought to be adopted. The central content as followed: (1) Since reforming and opening, the economic development gap among all levels of regions is increasingly widening from the point of absolute disparity, especially the gap among three economic zones and among province levels. From the point of relative disparity the gap among provinces is convergent in matter, but which kept increasing since 1990. However since reforming and opening, the economic development gap between Eastern China and Western China is increasingly widening and the disparity of the two economic zones manifests evidently the tendency of “the effect of Matthew”. (2) To seek the answer to the question, this paper points out that history background, regional conditions, natural conditions, economic conditions, region policies, sociocultural conditions and so on which are the main factors which result in the later development of Western China. Then by quantificational and qualitative method this paper analysis the concrete influence on the Western China of above factors and whose elements. The elements mainly include the economic gross of 1978, physiognomy and climate condition, invest, non-national own economy development, industry structure, price and finance policy, opening policy, science and education development and so on. (3) By the R/S analyzing for the economic development gap between Eastern China and Western China, this paper points out that if it keep the passing evolution trend the gap between Eastern China and Western China will keep increasingly widening before 2015 year. It will bring forth a series of disadvantageous influence on the economic developing of Western china if we do not intervene. It shows that the grand strategy for the development of Western china is very necessary. (4) This paper also points out that all unfavorable impact which the effect of “later comers” caused and of accumulative and circulative mechanism, in addition to resources and environme...