中国工业环境能源效率研究—基于工业结构变迁的角度

Alternative Title: Study on China's industrial environment and energy efficiency based on the perspective of industrial structure change

Keyword: 环境效率 能源效率 工业结构 经济增长

Abstract

随着改革开放的逐步深入,中国经历了30多年的高强度发展,经济发展成绩斐然。然而在中国经济规模不断提升的同时,经济发展与资源环境的深层次矛盾逐步凸显,尤其是煤炭、石油等化石能源的使用所造成的环境问题不断为人们所共识。在这一背景下,资源环境与经济增长的协调发展已成为可持续发展的中心议题之一。探求在资源环境约束下经济的可持续发展,需要从理论和实证两个方面分析验证资源环境与经济发展之间的演变路径,从而为后续环境及经济政策的制定与实施提供有益的参考。本文在环境经济学的基本框架下,立足于中国工业经济、资源环境的现实,运用定量分析方法讨论资源环境与工业增长之间的作用和反馈机制,分析工业环境效率和能源效率的演化机理。文章首先分析中国工业发展现状与资源环境现状,而后采用中国省际面板数据从收敛的角度对工业环境效率和能源效率进行分析,同时考察工业结构变迁对工业环境效率和能源效率的作用机理,最后讨论工业经济增长与外商直接投资、环境管制、技术进步等相关因素的作用机制。本文的主要研究内容和结论如下:第一章主要介绍论文选题背景及意义、研究目标及内容。第二章是关于资源环境与经济增长的理论和实证文献的梳理,为本文提供一定的理论基础。第三章是中国工业发展现状分析,本章从经济增长、污染物排放、能耗及行业空间变动分析中国工业发展现状。分析结果表明,中国工业各行业在研究期内具有较为显著的发展,尤其是资源密集型产业和技术密集密集产业发展最为迅速;从工业污染和能耗的角度来看,整个研究期内所有行业的环境效率和能源效率均有较为显著的提升,尤其是研究初期工业环境、能源效率较低的产业其提升速度最为显著;从各行业的空间分布来看,中国工业各行业总体处于一个相对稳定的分布状态,资源密集型产业有向西北方向移动的显著趋势,而技术密集型则呈现出向东集中的显著趋势。第四章主要分析中国工业环境、能源效率的收敛及空间溢出效应,本章首先从工业结构的相似性着手,分析整个研究阶段中国工业结构的趋同,在此基础上,分析中国工业环境效率、能源效率的收敛性及空间溢出效应。其主要结论如下:从工业结构相似性检验结果来看,2001-2013年中国各省的工业结构与全国工业结构的相似性总体保持在一个较高的水平,尤其是西部地区与全国工业结构的相似性有不断上升趋势;从工业环境效率和能源效率的收敛分析来看,工业环境、能源效率均存在显著的绝对β收敛和条件β收敛。东西部工业结构的差异每降低1%,将会导致东西部地区工业环境效率及能源效率差异分别缩小0.1684%和0.08%;从环境效率和能源效率的空间溢出分析来看,二者均存在显著的溢出效应,并且这种溢出效应随空间距离增大表现出先增加后减小的趋势。第五章 主要考察工业结构变迁对工业环境能源效率的影响,本章首先将工业结构变迁分为工业结构均衡化和工业结构高级化,其次采用面板数据模型和脉冲函数检验工业结构变迁对工业环境效率和能源效率的影响,其结论表明:2001-2013年中国工业结构均衡化和高级化均出现显著的变化,并且工业结构的高级化对工业环境、能源效率的提升具有显著正向作用,相对而言,工业结构的均衡化仅在工业能源效率提升过程中表现出显著作用;通过建立VAR模型、脉冲函数以及方差分解揭示中国各省的工业结构发展过程中结构变迁对环境能源效率的影响机理显示,相对而言更多的省份工业环境、能源效率主要受工业结构的高级化的冲击,而受工业结构均衡化的冲击较少。第六章 主要考察多因素对工业环境能源效率的影响,本章首先运用能值分析理论将各种工业污染物转化为太阳能值,然后构建工业环境污染强度和能源强度指标,并在此基础上将其进一步分解为行业结构、总体技术进步与地区相对技术进步三个基本因素,最后检验外商直接投资、环境管制、地区发展政策等相关因素对环境和能耗的影响。结果表明,FDI、环境管制、资源约束、地区富裕度等因素对地区工业环境和能耗有着显著的正向提升作用。第七章 对全文的主要观点、结论和不足进行了总结,并在此基础上提出未来更进一步的研究思路。

Other Abstract

With the acceleration development of the reform and opening-up, China has experienced intensive development more than 30 years and great achievements have been made on economic development. Whereas, with the growing of China's economy, the deep contradictions between economic development and resources environment is gradually highlight, especially the environmental problems caused by the use of fossil fuels such as coal and oil is continuously well known. In this context, the coordinated development of resources environment and economic growth is becoming one of the central issues of sustainable development. In this paper, we analyzed and verified the evolution path between resources environment and economic development from theoretical and empirical two aspects to search the economic sustainable development under the constraint of the resources environment and provided the beneficial reference for subsequent environmental and economic policy formulation and implementation. Under the basic framework of environmental economics, based on the reality of industrial economy and resources environment in China, we discussed the function and the feedback mechanisms between resources environment and industrial growth by using the quantitative analysis method, then we analyzed the evolution mechanisms of the industrial environment and energy efficiency. At first, we analyzed the present situation of China’s industrial development and resources environment in this paper. Then we used the provincial data to analyze the industrial environment and energy efficiency from the angle of convergence. Meanwhile, we reviewed the mechanisms of industrial structure change effecting on industrial environment and energy efficiency. Finally, we discussed the mechanisms between industrial economic growth and its related factors, such as foreign direct investment, environmental regulation and the technical progress et al. Main contents and conclusions of this study are as follows: The first chapter mainly introduced the research's background and significance, objectives and contents. The second chapter was the theoretical and empirical literatures on resources environment and economic growth, which provides a theoretical basis for this paper. The third chapter mainly analyzed the current situation of China's industrial development. In this chapter, we analyzed the current situation of China's industrial development from the economic growth, pollutant emissions, energy consumption and industrial spatial changes. The results showed that various departments of China's industry all have a significant development in the whole study period, especially in resource intensive industry and technology intensive industry. From the perspective of industrial pollution and energy consumption, the environment and energy efficiency have been significantly improved in all industries throughout the whole study period, especially the lower environment and lower energy efficiency industry, its lifting speed is most significant at the beginning of the study; viewing from the spatial distribution of the industries, the various departments of China's industry were overall in a relatively stable state of distribution, resource intensive industries moved to the Northwest direction significantly, while technology intensive industries showed a significant trend towards the East. The fourth chapter mainly analyzed the convergence and the spatial spillover effects of China's industrial environment and energy efficiency. We started from the similarity of the industrial structure to analyze the convergence of China's industrial structure. On this basis, we analyzed the convergence and the spatial spillover effects of China's industrial environment and energy efficiency. The main conclusions were as follows: viewing from the similar test results of the industrial structure, the industrial structure's similarity between each province and the whole country maintained at a relatively high level during 2001-2013, especially the western region's industrial structure and the national industrial structure's similarity has a rising trend; viewing from the convergence analysis on the industrial environment and energy efficiency, industrial environment and energy efficiency both exists obvious absolute β convergence and conditional β convergence. Differences between eastern and western industrial structure reduced 1% each times, the differences between eastern and western industrial environment and energy efficiency decreased 0.1684% and 0.08% respectively; the analysis on spatial spillover of the environment and energy efficiency showed that they all existed significant spillover effect, and the spillover effect showed a trend of first increase and then decrease with the increase of the spatial distance. The fifth chapter mainly discussed the influence of industrial structure change on the industrial environment and energy efficiency. In this chapter, we divided industrial structure change into industrial structure equalization and industrial structure upgrading, then used the panel data model and the pulse function to test the influence of industrial structure change on the industrial environment and energy efficiency. The results showed that: from 2001 to 2013, China's industrial structure equalization and industrial structure upgrading both had a significant change, and industrial structure upgrading had an obviously positive effect on the improving of industrial environment and energy efficiency, relatively, industrial structure equalization have only an obvious effect on the improving of industrial energy efficiency. We revealed the influence mechanism of industrial structure change on environment and energy efficiency in the development process of each province's industrial structure in China by establishing VAR model, the pulse function and variance decomposition. Relatively, the industrial environment and energy efficiency of more provinces were mainly affected by the industrial structure upgrading, but the impact of the industrial structure equalization is quite less. The sixth chapter mainly discussed the influence of multi factors on the industrial environment and energy efficiency. In this chapter, we turned various industrial pollutants into solar energy by using the energy analysis theory, then established index system about industrial environment pollution intensity and energy intensity, and based on this, we further decomposed it into three basic factors, which included industry structure, the overall technological progress and regional technological progress. Finally, we tested the effect of the foreign direct investment, environmental regulation, regional development policies etc on the environment and energy consumption. The results showed that FDI, environmental regulation, resource constraints, regional prosperity and other factors all had a significant positive effect on the regional industrial environment and energy consumption. The seventh chapter summarized the main ideas, conclusions and deficiencies of this paper and put forward the further research ideas in the future.