“基础学科拔尖学生培养试验计划”实施绩效评价研究

Alternative Title: The Performance Appraisal Study of “the Plan for Cultivating Top-notch Students of Basic Disciplines”

Keyword: 拔尖计划 绩效评价 数据包络分析 主成分分析法

Abstract

为回应“钱学森之问”,我国出台顶尖人才培养计划“基础学科拔尖学生培养试验计划”(亦称“拔尖计划”或“珠峰计划”)。“拔尖计划”的目的是吸引最优秀的学生投身基础科学研究,努力使受计划支持的学生成长为相关基础学科领域的领军人才。

目前学界还没有对“拔尖计划”进行条件、过程、结果的全面绩效评价,无法判断“拔尖计划”实施高校的实施效果。因此,本文的研究目的有三:第一,将研究与杰出科技人才培养的相关理论和概念框架相结合,使研究建立在科学的理论和概念指导中;第二,构建一套可以观测和度量的“拔尖计划”实施绩效评价指标体系;第三,搜集数据对“拔尖计划”进行绩效评价。

本论文以人的全面发展和个性发展辩证统一理论、创造力生成的内外系统理论、科学社会学科学文化和优势累积理论、管理学绩效评价理论为基础,解题和构建理论分析框架,并将理论和概念操作化,根据指标体系设计具体可观测的指标,最后根据数据处理结果和资料分析结果对数据和资料进行描述、逻辑推理、理论思索和创造性想象,对“拔尖计划”实施情况进行绩效评价,以实现对“拔尖计划”的监控和调节功能。具体的研究方法包括内容分析法和抽象概括法、主成分分析法和MECE分析法、数据包络分析、社会调查法。本文的主要研究结论如下:

第一,9所样本高校“拔尖计划”实施绩效整体良好,其中北京大学“拔尖计划”实施绩效最优,四川大学“拔尖计划”实施绩效最差。具体绩效排名为:北京大学、山东大学、武汉大学、南开大学、复旦大学、兰州大学、北京师范大学、南京大学和四川大学。第二,样本高校中,仅南京大学和四川大学非DEA有效。未来四川大学“拔尖计划”应致力于扩大规模而达到DEA有效。南京大学不仅要扩大规模,投入产出要素要进行调整以达到DEA有效。

Other Abstract

In response to “Qian Xuesen Question”,our country introduced a top talent training program: the "top-notch plan". The purpose of the plan is to attract the best students to join the basic scientific research, and strive to make the students become leading talents in the relevant basic disciplines.

At present, there is no comprehensive performance evaluation of the conditions, processes and results of the "top-notch plan" in universities, and the implementation effect of the plan can not be judged. Therefore, the purpose of this paper is threefold: First, combine research with the relevant theory and conceptual framework of the cultivation of outstanding scientific and technological talents so that the research is based on scientific theory and conceptual guidance. Second, construct a set of observable and measurable evaluation system of the "top-notch plan"; third, collect data to evaluate the "top-notch plan". Specific research methods include content analysis and abstract generalization, principal component analysis and MECE analysis, data envelopment analysis, social survey.

Based on the theory of dialectical unity of human being’s comprehensive development and individuality development, the theory of creativity of internal and external system, the accumulation of theory and the theory of management performance evaluation, the paper will construct and analyze a theoretical analysis framework ,then operate the theory and concept, design specific observable indicators according to he index system. Finally, based on data processing and analysis results to get on data description, logical reasoning, theoretical thinking and creative imagination, the paper will evaluate the performance Evaluation of the "top-notch plan" to achieve the  monitoring and regulation functions.Specific research methods include content analysis and abstract generalization, principal component analysis and MECE analysis, data envelopment analysis, social survey.

The main conclusions of this paper are as follows:

First, the results of the "top-notch plan" in the nine universities are good, and the performance of the "top-notch plan" in Peking University is the best, and the implementation of the "top-notch plan" in Sichuan University is the worst. Specific performance rankings: Peking University, Shandong University, Wuhan University, Nankai University, Fudan University, Lanzhou University, Beijing Normal University, Nanjing University and Sichuan University. Second, in the sample of universities, only Nanjing University and Sichuan University are non-DEA effective. The "top-notch plan" in Sichuan University in the future should be committed to expanding the scale to achieve DEA effective. Nanjing University should not only to expand the scale, but also the input and output elements should be adjusted to achieve DEA effective.