云南腾冲上新世壳斗科化石微细构造及古环境分析

Alternative Title: Fagaceae Fossils From The Pliocene Of Tengchong, Yunnan Province And Their Microstructure And Paleoenvironmental Analysis

Keyword: 腾冲 上新世 壳斗科 古气候 古大气CO2浓度 比叶重

Abstract: 自新生代以来,由于青藏高原隆起,使得云南的地形地貌、地质构造复杂,并形成了其独特的植被景观和具有明显垂直分带性的立体气候。云南西部是国内重要的新生代植物化石保存地,在成煤盆地中有众多化石植物群,这些化石植物群中的植物化石,为云南西部地区新生代植物研究提供了宝贵的材料。本研究以云南腾冲上新统芒棒组壳斗科植物化石为研究对象,通过共存分析法、气孔指数法等多种方法,进行了古环境、古气候分析,研究结果对认识研究区上新世晚期生态环境演变提供新的参考依据。通过叶结构特征和角质层微细构造的对比研究,共鉴定出植物化石12种,其中3个新种,8个相似种,1个未定种。使用共存分析法定量恢复了腾冲地区上新世的古气候:年均温14.6-19.2 ℃,最冷月均温 7.5-9.9 ℃,最热月均温 22.9-25.7 ℃,年平均降水量1434-1496 mm。该数据与现代腾冲地区的气候数据较为接近,说明腾冲地区在上新世气候应为温暖、湿润的亚热带气候。利用贵州锥(相似种)、腾冲锥、前秀丽锥、赤皮青冈(相似种)、滇西青冈(相似种)的气孔指数对古大气CO2浓度进行了恢复,结果显示腾冲地区在上新世晚期大气CO2 浓度为322.66-518 ppmv,平均值为445 ppmv,可见当时大气CO2浓度比当前略高。本文还选择部分芒棒组上段两个层位中叶片保存较好的化石进行了形态特征测量,通过计算叶片面积、叶柄宽度恢复化石叶片比叶重,对生态权衡策略分析结果表明,总体上壳斗科植物仍以“迅速回报”和“缓慢回报”之间的中间型物种为主,也存在极少数“缓慢回报”类型物种,反映出腾冲地区在上新世晚期,植物生长在降水充沛、气候温暖的环境中。通过对云南新生代壳斗科植物化石记录分析,发现在上新世迅速隆升的横断山脉使得多数锥属(Castanopsis)与青冈亚属(Cyclobalanopsis)植物的分布范围退缩至滇西与横断山脉东侧,而栎亚属(Quercus)受海拔影响较小,在横断山区仍有分布。本文推断云南地区壳斗科植物分布格局是在上新世晚期横断山强烈隆升之后形成并延续至今。

Other Abstract: Since the Cenozoic, the uplift of the Tibetan Plateau has significantly affected the topography, and geological structure of Yunnan, and formed its unique vegetation landscape and three-dimensional climate with obvious vertical zonation. Western Yunnan is one of the most important regions for the preservation of the Cenozoic fossils, there are many fossil floras in coal basins. These fossil floras produce various types of fossils, which provides materials for the study of the Cenozoic plants in western Yunnan. The fossil leaves of the Fagaceae from the Mangbang Formation were used as research materials, the paleoenvironment and paleoclimate were analyzed by means of Coexistence Approach method, Stomatal Index method and other methods. The research results provide important reference for understanding the evolution of the ecological environment in the study area since the Pliocene.Through the comparative study of leaf structure characteristics and the microscopic structure of cuticle, 12 fossil species were identified, 3 new species, 8 similar species, 1 indeterminate species. The paleoclimate data of the Pliocene in Tengchong area were quantitatively recovered by using the Coexistence Approach method, the MAT is 14.6-19.2 ℃, CMT is 7.5-9.9 ℃, WMT is 23.5 ℃- 23.7 ℃, MAP is 1434-1496mm. This data is close to the climate of modern Tengchong area, and it is speculated that the climate was in a relatively warm and humid subtropical climate in the Pliocene. The CO2 concentration of the Pliocene in Tengchong area was recovered by using the stomatal index of Castanopsis cf. kweichowensis, Castanopsis tengchongensis,Castanopsis praejucunda, Quercus cf. gilva, Quercus cf. lobbii, and the results showed that the atmospheric CO2 concentration in the late Pliocene ranged from 322.66 to 518 ppmv, the average value was 443 ppmv, it indicates that CO2 concentration in the Pliocene was slightly higher than today.In this paper, some Fagaceae fossils in the Mangbang Formation were selected for morphological characteristics measurement. By calculating leaf area and petiole width, the leaf mass per area(LMA) was recovered. The analysis results of the ecological balance strategy showed that, the Fagaceae plant in the late Pliocene was still dominated by intermediate species between “rapid return” and “slow return”, and there were also very few “slow return” type of species, which reflects in the Pliocene in Tengchong area plants grew in an environment of abundant precipitation and warm climate.Through the analysis of the Fagaceae fossil records form the Cenozoic in Yunnan, it was found that the Hengduan Mountains, which were rapidly uplifted in the Pliocene, caused the distribution of Castanopsis and Cyclobalanopsis retreat to the west and east side of the Hengduan Mountains, while the Quercus were less affected, there are still some Quercus remaining in the Hengduan Mountains. The uplift of the Hengduan Mountains formed the distribution pattern of the Fagaceae in the late Pliocene in Yunnan and it continues to this day.