中国绿色金融政策演变及其环境效益评估

Alternative Title: The Evolution of China's Green Finance Policy and Assessment of Environmental Benefits

Keyword: 绿色金融政策 环境效益 断点回归模型 政策文本

Abstract: 当前全球面临着日趋严峻的环境问题,绿色金融是治理环境污染的重要手段之一。中国在经历经济高速增长的同时,生态环境也遭到严重的破坏,进入经济新常态以来,我国提出要实现“三去一降一补”,并赋予经济从高速增长向高质量发展转变的定位,使得社会各界对“绿色”发展理念的认识不断深入。金融部门是现代经济发展的重要支柱部门,充分发挥其功能可以有效助推我国的绿色经济发展,因此传统的金融营运模式必须转向绿色的、环保的、可持续的金融。在此背景下,绿色金融应运而生,成为现代产业体系建设中的重要部分。绿色金融是指为改善环境、应对气候变化和资源节约高效利用等绿色经济活动提供支持的金融服务,绿色金融政策是为保证资金支持环保节能、清洁能源、绿色交通等领域而制定的法规准则和制度安排。本文在学习、归纳前人绿色金融研究成果的基础上,基于外部性和信息不对称等理论,认为绿色金融无法仅靠市场提供或实施,必须通过政府制定相关政策来促进其发展。绿色金融政策通过优化资金配置、鼓励绿色技术创新、转变企业生产方式、引导消费者绿色投资的机理影响环境质量。在机理分析的基础上,本文运用政策文本计量方法对我国绿色金融政策的演变逻辑进行深入分析。首先在“法律之星”网站检索相关绿色金融政策,筛选后得到102份政策文件。然后通过对102份政策进行总体结构分析、运用高频主题词和共词分析方法对政策文本内容进行量化研究,将政策演进划分为萌芽期、发展期和成熟期三个阶段,并深入分析每个阶段的政策焦点,最后结合绿色金融政策实施现状,发现绿色金融政策的演变逻辑和未来导向。通过政策阶段划分的结果,选取2012年《绿色信贷指引》的发布为政策断点,使用2003-2016年中国30个省的数据,用断点回归模型检验绿色金融政策实施后对环境的效益。研究发现:首先绿色金融政策的演进通过多种金融工具有效促进了绿色金融的发展以及环境的改善,未来的政策焦点应该更加多元和明确;绿色金融政策的演化动力来自国际组织的号召和中央顶层设计的规制,未来展开与国际组织的深入合作将有助于我国绿色金融的发展和普及;其次绿色金融政策对环境质量有正向效益,并且主要体现在“减排”方面,对“节能”的效果不明显;产业结构和对外开放程度主要是从合理化的产业结构和引进先进生产技术对环境质量产生影响。针对研究结果提出针对性的政策建议:未来我国须从中央政府加快完善绿色金融体系、保证政府职能的全面履行、提升地方政府对绿色金融的认识高度、加大政策的实施力度以提高环境效益、绿色金融助推产业结构升级、不断扩大对外开放、绿色金融政策因地制宜等方面着力,实现绿色金融政策经济效益和环境效益的统一。

Other Abstract: The world is facing increasingly serious environmental problems, and green finance is one of the important means to control environmental pollution. While achieved rapid economic growth, China's ecological environment has also been severely damaged. Since entering the new economic normal, China has proposed to achieve “one go, one reduction and one supplement” and to give the economy a position from high-speed growth to high-quality development. This has made the community's understanding of the green development concept deeper. The financial sector is an important pillar of modern economic. Giving full play to its functions can effectively promote the development of China's green economy. Therefore, the traditional financial operation system must shift to green, environmental friendly and sustainable finance. In this context, green finance came into being and became an important part of the modern industrial system.Green finance refers to financial services that support green economy activities such as improving the environment, coping with climate change and efficient use of resources. The green finance policy is a regulatory guideline and rule arrangements for ensuring funding to support environmental protection, energy conservation, clean energy, green transportation and other fields. On the basis of learning and summarizing the achievements of predecessors' green finance research, this paper believes that green finance cannot be provided or implemented solely by the market based on externalities and information asymmetry. It is necessary to promote relevant policies through the government to promote its development. Green financial policies affect environmental quality by optimizing the allocation of funds, encouraging green technology innovation, transforming production methods, and guiding consumers to green investment. On the basis of mechanism analysis, this paper uses policy text measurement method to analyze the evolution logic of China's green financial policy. First, the relevant green financial policies were searched on the "Legal Star" website, and 102 policy documents were obtained after screening. Then through the overall structural analysis of 102 policies, the use of high-frequency keywords and co-word analysis methods to quantify the content of policy texts, the policy evolution is divided into three stages of germination, growth and development, and in-depth analysis of each The policy focus of each stage, and finally combined with the implementation status of green financial policy, found the evolutionary logic and future direction of green financial policy. Through the results of the policy phase, the release of the 2012 Green Credit Guidelines was selected as a policy discontinuity, using 30 provinces’ data of 2003-2016, and the regression discontinuity model was used to test the environmental benefits after the implementation of the green financial policy. The study found that: First, the evolution of green financial policy has effectively promoted the development of green finance and the improvement of the environment through various financial instruments. The future policy focus should be more diversified and clear; the evolutionary dynamics of green financial policy come from the call of international organizations and the top of the central government. The regulation of design, the future cooperation with international organizations will contribute to the development and popularization of China's green finance; secondly, the green financial policy has positive benefits for environmental quality, and is mainly reflected in the “emission reduction” and “energy saving" . The effect is not obvious; the industrial structure and the degree of openness to the outside world mainly affect the environmental quality from the rationalized industrial structure and the introduction of advanced production technologies. Put forward targeted policy recommendations for the research results: In the future, China must accelerate the improvement of the green financial system from the central government, ensure the correct use of government functions, enhance the local government's understanding of green finance, and increase the implementation of policies to improve environmental benefits. Green finance promotes the upgrading of industrial structure, the continuous expansion of opening up to the outside world, and the adjustment of green financial policies to local conditions, so as to achieve the unification of economic benefits and environmental benefits of green financial policies.