环境约束下典型城市的城镇化效率及变化趋势分析

Alternative Title: Analysis of Urbanization Efficiency and Trends of Typical Cities under Environmental Constraints

Keyword: 城镇化效率 变化趋势 DEA模型 GML指数

Abstract: 改革开放尤其是90年代中期以来城镇化进程快速推进,成为经济增长新的引擎,然而城镇化发展本身也存在由于发展速度过快忽视发展质量的问题,导致城镇化效率低下,城市生活环境恶化等等。如何提高城市化的发展质量以更好发挥城镇化的经济增长引擎作用成为政府和社会亟待解决的问题。2012年,中央经济工作会议将城镇化定位为扩大内需的最大潜力所在。2014年发布的《国家新型城镇化规划(2014-2020)》提出了新型城镇化概念,新型城镇化更加注重城镇化发展的质量和对于环境的保护。城镇化效率是测度城镇化质量的一个重要维度,而本文测度环境约束下的城镇化效率,体现了新型城镇化要求的经济社会及资源环境内涵。      论文选取50个典型城市作为研究对象,在对我国城镇化发展和环境污染的分析基础上,采用2008-2015年统计数据,构建了相对科学的评价指标体系,基于环境方向性距离函数和GML指数方法,使用MaxDEA软件,分别测算了考虑非期望产出和不考虑非期望产出两种情况下的静态城镇化效率,然后将城镇化综合效率分解为纯技术效率和规模效率,最后测算能反映城镇化效率动态变化趋势的GML指数。结果显示,不论是否考虑非期望产出,典型城市城镇化效率在统计期2008-2015年间都表现出相同的纵向变动趋势,然而考虑非期望产出之后的效率值普遍低于不考虑非期望产出的效率值,说明不考虑环境约束测算出的城镇化效率高估了实际的城镇化效率水平,考虑环境约束的效率值更为精确。老工业基地在考虑非期望产出之后出现较大波动。反映城镇化效率变动情况的GML指数在统计期内呈逐年上升趋势,且在东中西部地区有较大的差距,东部地区GML指数普遍偏高,西部地区偏低。GML指数值与行政级别成正相关关系,行政级别越高,GML指数越大。最后基于结论提出提升城镇化效率的建议。

Other Abstract: Since the reform and opening up, especially since the mid-1990s, the urbanization process has been rapidly promoted and become a new engine of economic growth. However, the development of urbanization itself also has problems of neglecting the quality of development due to excessive development speed, resulting in inefficient urbanization and deteriorating urban living environment. Wait. How to improve the quality of urbanization development to better play the role of urbanization economic growth engine has become an urgent problem for the government and society. In 2012, the Central Economic Work Conference positioned urbanization as the greatest potential for expanding domestic demand. The National New Urbanization Plan (2014-2020) released in 2014 put forward the concept of new urbanization. The new urbanization pays more attention to the quality of urbanization development and the protection of the environment. Urbanization efficiency is an important dimension to measure the quality of urbanization. However, the urbanization efficiency under the constraints of the measurement environment reflects the economic, social and resource environment connotation of the new urbanization requirements.The paper selects 50 typical cities as research objects. Based on the analysis of urbanization development and environmental pollution in China, the statistical data of 2008-2015 is used to construct a relatively scientific evaluation index system based on the environmental directional distance function and GML index. The method uses MaxDEA software to measure the static urbanization efficiency under the condition of considering undesired output and not considering undesired output, and then decomposing the comprehensive efficiency of urbanization into pure technical efficiency and scale efficiency. The GML index of the dynamic trend of urbanization efficiency. The results show that the urbanization efficiency of typical cities shows the same vertical fluctuation trend in the statistical period from 2008 to 2015, regardless of whether or not the undesired output is considered. However, the efficiency value after considering the undesired output is generally lower than the non-expected production. The efficiency value indicates that the urbanization efficiency measured without considering environmental constraints overestimates the actual urbanization efficiency level, and the efficiency value considering environmental constraints is more accurate. Old industrial bases experienced large fluctuations after considering undesired outputs. The GML index reflecting the changes in urbanization efficiency showed an increasing trend year by year, and there was a large gap in the eastern, central and western regions. The GML index in the eastern region was generally high and the western region was low. The GML index value is positively related to the administrative level. The higher the administrative level, the larger the GML index. Finally, based on the conclusions, suggestions for improving the efficiency of urbanization are proposed.