上市公司规模对区域经济增速影响研究—以江苏省为例

Alternative Title: Research on the Impact of the Size of Listed Companies on Regional Economic Growth Rate—Taking Jiangsu Province as an Example

Keyword: 上市公司 长三角 区域经济 影响程度 江苏

Abstract: 经济全球化的快速发展,使得我国市场经济体制逐步完善,资本市场的逐步壮大,促进了股份制经济的发展。我国上市公司由最初的几十家逐步变成了3000多家,其市值规模也在逐步扩大。资本市场已经成为中国市场经济的重要组成部分,而上市公司作为资本市场的主要参与者,在资源配置、管理创新、资金筹集等方面优于其他经济参与体。上市公司的优势使得其在区域经济发展中发挥着重要的作用。

江苏省作为国家东部战略的核心省份之一,经济较为发达,但是省内城市之间经济发展差距较大。苏南、苏中、苏北三区的城市经济强度呈依次递减的阶梯状态。江苏省上市公司总量虽然在全国居于第三位,但是江苏省内部的上市公司分布不均,苏中、苏北两区与苏南相比,资本市场规模相对较小,产业结构以及发展速度均稍显不足。针对这些问题,本文将从规模角度出发,通过理论与实证相结合的方法,探究增加江苏省上市公司数量以及提高上市公司质量对区域经济发展的促进作用。本文以江苏402家上市公司为研究样本,首先,从规模角度出发,采用相关经济指标,在长三角主要省份中进行对比分析江苏省经济以及江苏省上市公司的发展状况。其次,从江苏省上市公司数量规模,资产规模,收益规模以及就业规模四个方面选取解释变量,建立回归方程来描述解释变量对江苏省GDP增速的影响程度。再次,在上述分析基础上,进一步将江苏分为苏南、苏中、苏北三区,分析三区上市公司规模对于江苏经济增速的影响差异,得出江苏省经济增速的提高需要鼓励拥有高新技术的公司上市发展、政策引导已上市公司合理布局产业、提高已上市公司质量、促进已上市公司区域内部资源共享以及加强上市公司集群建设等相关建议,从而希望通过多方面促进上市公司规模的提升来支持江苏未来发展。

Other Abstract: The rapid development of economic globalization has gradually improved China's market economic system and the gradual growth of the capital market, which has promoted the development of the shareholding system economy. The number of listed companies in China has gradually changed from the first dozen to more than 3,000, and the market value has gradually expanded. The capital market has become an important part of the Chinese market economy, and listed companies, as the main players in the capital market, are superior to other economic participants in resource allocation, management innovation, and fund raising. The advantages of listed companies make them play an important role in the development of regional economy.As one of the core provinces of the national eastern strategy, Jiangsu Province has a relatively developed economy, but the economic development gap between cities in the province is large. The urban economic intensity of the three districts of southern Jiangsu, Central Jiangsu and North Jiangsu showed a stepped state of decreasing. Although the total number of listed companies in Jiangsu Province ranks third in the country, the listed companies in Jiangsu Province are unevenly distributed. Compared with southern Jiangsu in the two regions of Central Jiangsu and Northern Jiangsu, the capital market is relatively small, and the industrial structure and development speed are relatively small. Not enough. In view of these problems, this paper will explore the increase of the number of listed companies in Jiangsu and the improvement of the quality of listed companies on the regional economic development through the combination of theory and empirical methods.

This paper takes 402 listed companies in Jiangsu as the research sample. Firstly, from the perspective of scale, the relevant economic indicators are used to compare and analyze the economic situation of Jiangsu Province and the development status of listed companies in Jiangsu Province in the major provinces of the Yangtze River Delta. Secondly, the explanatory variables are selected from the aspects of the number of listed companies in Jiangsu Province, the scale of assets, the scale of income and the scale of employment. The regression equation is established to describe the influence of explanatory variables on the growth rate of GDP in Jiangsu Province. Thirdly, on the basis of the above analysis, Jiangsu is further divided into three areas: southern Jiangsu, Central Jiangsu and North Jiangsu. The analysis of the influence of the size of the listed companies in the three districts on the economic growth rate of Jiangsu Province shows that the economic growth rate in Jiangsu needs to be encouraged. The listing of high-tech companies, policy guidance, listed companies to rationally layout the industry, improve the quality of listed companies, promote the sharing of internal resources of listed companies and strengthen the construction of listed companies, and so on, and hope to promote the size of listed companies through various aspects The promotion will support the future development of Jiangsu.