兰州市回族、东乡族流动妇女城市适应研究

Alternative Title: Study on The Urban Adaptation of The Floating Women of Hui Zu and Dongxiang Zu in Lanzhou

Keyword: 少数民族流动人口 文化适应 妇女 传统化 现代化

Abstract: 伴随着社会经济的发展转型以及现代化的进程,生计方式的变革促使农村劳动力人口开始逐步向城市流动。越来越多的回族、东乡族妇女随着打工潮进入兰州另谋生路。但是,生活方式、价值观念及民俗文化等因素的影响致使她们在开展城市生活的过程中不断地面临挑战和机遇,在现代化与传统化的互动中不断地进行着调适与自我建构。本文主要运用访谈、参与观察、文献查阅等方法,以文化适应为主要理论工具,通过对兰州市西园街道40多名不同阶层、不同年龄段流动妇女城市适应的深描与分析,探讨传统文化影响下的回族、东乡族女性进入现代化城市后,在传统与现代的交织碰撞中,她们如何调整自己的社会定位,重新建构社会归属。新的归属与观念的重构过程,又对她们的性别与婚姻观念、社会与家庭角色带来怎样的改变,而这些改变对西北回族、东乡族女性的整体文化,特别是家庭文化、性别等级关系等方面又发生了怎样的影响。本文共分为六部分:绪论涉及研究缘起与意义,继而对相关文献作以梳理和分析。第一章首先就兰州市回族、东乡族流动妇女流出的背景及流入的原因、方式、概况作以简单分析;第二章重点对其进入城市之后的生计方式作以讨论,运用差序格局理论对其亲缘关系、地缘关系等在城市生存中的重要作用作以分析,并就主要的生计方式作以梳理;第三章通过与访谈案例的结合,从回族、东乡族传统的寺坊生活出发,探讨了她们融入城市寺坊、构建新的身份归属与认同的过程;第四章重点描述了流动女性从传统的家庭教育观到进入城市后的现代教育观的转变;第五章从流动妇女社交、服饰与娱乐方式等的转变,对她们进入城市后丰富多彩的生活作以总结。最后结语部分就文化适应进行了反思,并对城市回族、东乡族流动妇女城市化过程中女性自主能动性的提升作以总结。

Other Abstract: With the modernization and rapid development in socio-economy standards, the mode of earning livelihood has been changed and has prompted the rural labor force to gradually move to the bigger cities. A promising number of women from Hui and Dongxiang ethnic groups came to Lanzhou for making a livelihood in the tide of migrant workers. However, due to influence of their original life style, concepts, customs and culture, they face constant challenges along with new opportunities during the course of adaptation to urban life style. So they need to work constantly on said issues to familiarize themselves in order to adjust in new environment.In this dissertation, we conducted interviews in order to record participants' observations and reviewed literature to elucidate the cultural adaptations in migrant women over 40 from different socio-economical classes and ages who live in lanzhou west park street. This study aims to explore how Hui and Dongxiang women adapted in the modern city with the influence of traditional culture they carried from their  areas and the challenges and hurdles they face during the conflicts between traditional and modern life styly. This study also focuses on the outcomes of the process of reconstructing the new identity and new concepts of gender, marriage, social and family roles, and how these concepts in turn affect the overall culture of the northwest Hui and Dongxiang women, especially family culture, gender hierarchy and other aspects.This study is divided into six parts; the introduction involving the origin and significance of the research diversified with relevant literature. The first chapter makes a simple analysis on the background, reasons and overview of general conditions of the migrant women of Hui and Dongxiang ethnic groups to Lanzhou city. The second chapter focuses on their modes of livelihood after settling in the city, using the differential pattern theory to analyze the important role of their kinship and geographical relationship in urban survival. The third chapter discusses the process of their integration into the urban life style and the construction of a new identification and identity. The assessment was done through the combination of observations and the interviews from Hui and Dongxiang people from traditional mosques and temples. The fourth chapter describes the transitions of educational concepts from traditional family education to the modern education of the migrants. The fifth chapter summarizes the changes in concepts of social interactions, dressing and entertainment after they enter in diverse and colorful life of a modern city. The last part summarizes the importance of acculturation and women’s initiative to migrate to urban places.