十二世纪法国知识分子的歌利亚精神

Alternative Title: The Goliath Spirit of French Intellectuals in The 12th Century

Keyword: 歌利亚精神 十二世纪大学 法国知识分子 异端运动

Abstract: 从启蒙运动到法国大革命,法国知识分子的反叛精神成为一种权力斗争的方式,这种反叛精神来源于中世纪大学产生的歌利亚精神。歌利亚精神是指产生于十二世纪大学中,追求极致自由与平等的精神。它主要表现在知识分子和知识分子发表对教会的批判诗歌中,其实质是基督教末日论中“千年至福说”的一种形式。歌利亚思想的兴起反映出普通下层知识分子面对等级森严的社会秩序,从中衍生出对自我经济、社会地位的焦虑,以及面对变化无常、恃强凌弱社会秩序的反抗。歌利亚精神产生的背景与城市复兴、亚里士多德思想复兴有着密切的关系。从社会背景方面,进入12世纪之后城市经济的发展、市民阶级的形成、以及城市与大学特权的不平等加剧了城市与大学的斗争。从思想方面,亚里士多德思想的复兴是歌利亚精神产生的根本思想原因。歌利亚精神主要表现在三个方面,反对教会、反对经济剥削、反对等级制度。歌利亚精神影响着法国历史进程。歌利亚精神影响了异端运动,使得大学中出现了异端运动学术化的特点。歌利亚精神影响了启蒙运动,卢梭继承歌利亚精神并将其发展成为浪漫主义式启蒙运动,大革命中雅各宾派知识分子对浪漫主义式启蒙运动的极端化发展,是引发大革命后期恐怖政策的思想原因之一。简而言之,中世纪大学产生的歌利亚精神,经由卢梭将其自由与平等的理念扩大到政治领域,并逐渐发展成为浪漫主义式启蒙运动。及至大革命中雅各宾派知识分子将浪漫式启蒙运动极端化,最终导致法国大革命后期出现“恐怖政策”。一言蔽之,法国大革命出现“恐怖政策”的思想源头之一是歌利亚精神。本文从通过阐述歌利亚精神的背景、表现、以及影响来解释歌利亚精神与法国启蒙运动以及大革命恐怖政策的思想关系。

Other Abstract: From the Enlightenment to the French Revolution, the rebellious spirit of French intellectuals became a way of power struggle. This rebellious spirit came from the Goliath spirit produced by medieval universities. The Goliathic spirit refers to the spirit of pursuing ultimate freedom and equality in the 12th century universities. It is mainly manifested in the critical poetry published by intellectuals and intellectuals on the church. Its essence is a form of "Millennium to Blessing" in Christian doomsday. The rise of Goliath's thought reflects the fact that ordinary lower-level intellectuals face a hierarchical social order, from which they are anxious about their own economy and social status, as well as resistance to changing and imperceptible social order.The background of the Goliath spirit is closely related to the urban renaissance and the rejuvenation of Aristotle's thought. From the social background, the development of urban economy, the formation of the civic class, and the inequality of urban and university privileges after the 12th century have intensified the struggle between cities and universities. From the ideological point of view, the revival of Aristotle's thought is the fundamental ideological reason for the Goliath spirit. The Goliath spirit is mainly manifested in three aspects, opposing the church, opposing economic exploitation, and opposing the hierarchy.The Goliathic spirit influences the history of France. The Goliath spirit influenced the heresy movement, which made the academicization of the heresy movement appear in the university. The Goliath spirit influenced the Enlightenment. Rousseau inherited the Goliath spirit and developed it into a romantic Enlightenment. The extreme development of the Romantic Enlightenment by the Jacobin intellectuals in the Great Revolution triggered the late terror of the Great Revolution. One of the ideological reasons for the policy.In short, the Goliath spirit produced by the medieval university expanded its concept of freedom and equality to the political field through Rousseau and gradually developed into a romantic enlightenment. In the Great Revolution, the Jacobin intellectuals radicalized the Romantic Enlightenment and eventually led to the emergence of a “terrorist policy” in the late French Revolution. In a nutshell, one of the sources of the "terrorist policy" in the French Revolution was the Goliathic spirit. This article explains the relationship between the Goliathic spirit and the French Enlightenment and the Great Revolutionary terror policy by expounding the background, performance, and influence of the Goliathic spirit.