埃塞俄比亚学生运动研究(1960-1991)

Alternative Title: RESEARCH OF THE ETHIOPIAN STUDENT MOVEMENT (1960-1991)

Keyword: 埃塞俄比亚 学生运动 知识分子 社会变迁

Abstract: 埃塞俄比亚学生运动经历了不同的发展阶段,是时代变迁的“晴雨表”。1945年—1974年间,埃塞俄比亚教育尽管存在诸多问题,但它还是有了缓慢的发展。这期间,由于受教育人数增加、人民对教育的不满情绪滋长和社会危机的加深,学生走出校园激烈的反对塞拉西政权。其中,20世纪50年代,学生运动初露端倪,这一时期学生运动的特点是争取新闻出版自由和联盟自由;20世纪60年代末和70年代初,学生的反抗和政府的镇压在一个螺旋式上升的过程中发展起来,这一阶段学生关注的焦点上升到政治性事务。学生也在运动的过程中逐渐激进化。埃塞俄比亚学生逐渐激进化是国内形势恶化和冷战期间国际形势变化共同作用的结果。

到1974年,学生运动发展成为一场大规模的革命运动,在这场运动中,军政府推翻了塞拉西统治,宣布埃塞俄比亚为社会主义国家,并对教育进行改革。但是,由于军政府在重新规范国家政治生活、发展经济、处理对外关系上的不当举措,导致国家经济形势没有好转,教育问题也仍旧突出。学生对军政府的合法性产生怀疑,并公开反对其统治。

Other Abstract: The Ethiopian student movement has experienced different stages of development and is a “barometer” of the changing times.Between 1945 and 1974, Ethiopian education had a slow development despite many problems.During this period, due to the increase in the number of educated people, the growing dissatisfaction of the people in education and the deepening of the social crisis, students stepped out of the campus and fiercely opposed the Selassie regime.Among them, in the 1950s, the student movement was beginning to emerge. The student movement in this period was characterized by freedom of press and publication and freedom of association. In the late 1960s and early 1970s, students’ rebellion and government repression were in a spiral. The process of ascending develops, and the focus of students at this stage rises to political affairs.Students are also radically evolving in the course of sports. The gradual radicalization of Ethiopian students is the result of the deterioration of the domestic situation and the changes in the international situation during the Cold War.

By 1974, the student movement developed into a large-scale revolutionary movement in which the military government overthrew the rule of Selassie, declared Ethiopia a socialist country, and reformed education. However, due to the improper measures of the military government to re-regulate the country's political life, develop the economy, and deal with foreign relations, the national economic situation has not improved, and the education problem is still outstanding. Students have doubts about the legitimacy of the military government and openly oppose its rule.