1930—1945年北平市郊的警政与乡村社会管理研究

Alternative Title: The study of the Police System and Rural Governance in the suburbs of Peiping from 1930 to 1945

Keyword: 民国 北平 警政 乡村社会

Abstract: 民国时期,北平地区的现代国家建设在乡村社会当中进一步扩张,现代政府的影响力逐渐深入农村,而北平的警察机构作为一种典型的现代国家部门,自晚清以来就开始逐步发展,负责实际执行行政部门的政策与命令,其与市郊乡村社会管理之间的关系更为直接和密切。在南京国民政府实际管辖时期,北平市郊的警政对于乡村社会的管理以间接管理为主。在当时实行的乡村自治制度的框架下,警察机关主要通过与乡村自治实体进行协调运作,来共同贯彻政府的政令。而在伪政府时期,警察对于基层乡村社会在保甲和治安等方面上的直接控制愈发严密和强势,并协助侵华日军加强了市郊的军事化管控,以便强化后者对北平乡村社会的殖民统治和经济掠夺。

Other Abstract: During the period of the Republic of China, the construction of modern state in Peiping expanded further in the rural society, and the influence of modern government gradually went deep into the countryside. The police office in Peiping ,as a typical modern state department, has been developing step by step since the late Qing Dynasty, which is responsible for the implementation of the policies and orders of the administrative departments. In the period of Nanjing National Government, the police administration in the suburbs of Peiping mainly governed the rural society indirectly. In the framework of the rural self-government , the police authorities primarily cooperated with rural self-government entities to achieve the government's decrees. During the period of the pseudo-government, the police control the rural society strictly and directly, by the Baojia system and militarization governance, in order to assist the Japanese invader to plunder the Peiping villages and build up the colonial governance in rural society.