兰州大学民族学学科早期发展研究(1946—1952)

Alternative Title: Research on the Early Development of Ethnology Discipline in LanZhou University(1946-1952)

Keyword: 兰州大学 边疆语文系 少数民族 民族学

Abstract: 20世纪初中国进入半殖民地半封建社会时期,西方列强侵略脚步日渐加快,中国国家国土丧失问题严重、内忧外患接踵而终,在此驱使下学者以收复失地为共识提出了建设边疆、开发边疆的口号,然自古以来边疆地区少数民族众多,边疆问题在特定时期被认为等同于少数民族问题,因此20世纪30年代之后例如南开大学“满蒙研究会”、“国民政府蒙藏委员会”等少数民族研究学会纷纷成立,国内高校在此政策和研究背景之下纷纷开设边政学等相关学科,时任兰州大学校长的辛树帜审时度势,利用兰州大学地处藏、蒙、维等多民族杂居区的地理特点,果断开设以教授藏、蒙、维三族语言为主,相关边政学、民族学、社会学、心理学、政治学课程为辅的边疆语文系,开创了兰州大学乃至全国边政研究、少数民族研究的先河,为今日兰州大学重视边疆研究、重视少数民族社会研究奠定了基础。本文将运用历史文献调查、历史比较等方法对开设于20世纪40年代—50年代的兰州大学边疆语文系进行系统考察和分析,完整的重现这一历史事实,并挖掘其历史意义和现实社会意义。

Other Abstract Since the beginning of the 20th century, when China entered the period of semi-colonial and semi-feudal society, the pace of aggression by the Western powers has been accelerating, and the loss of China's national territory has become a serious problem, and domestic and foreign troubles have come to an end. In this regard, scholars have put forward slogans of building and developing the frontier with the consensus of recovering the lost land. Naturally, since ancient times, the minorities in the frontier areas have come to the fore. More and more, frontier issues were considered to be equal to ethnic minority issues in a specific period, so after the 1930s, such as the "Manchu-Mongolia Research Association" of Nankai University and the "Mongolia-Tibet Committee of the National Government" and other ethnic minority research societies were established. Under this policy and research background, domestic universities have set up frontier politics and other related disciplines. Xin, then president of Lanzhou University, made use of the geographical characteristics of Lanzhou University in Tibetan, Mongolian and Uygur mixed areas, and established the Frontier Language Department, which mainly teaches Tibetan, Mongolian and Uygur languages, supplemented by related frontier politics, ethnology, sociology, psychology and political science courses. The pioneers in the study of Frontier politics and ethnic minorities in state universities and even in the whole country have laid a foundation for Lanzhou University to attach importance to frontier research and ethnic minority social research. This paper will make a systematic investigation and analysis of the Frontier Language Department of Lanzhou University from 1940s to 1950s by using the methods of historical literature investigation and historical comparison, so as to fully reproduce this historical fact and excavate its historical and social significance.