“九一八”事变后国民政府对民众运动的 防控——以危机应对与处理为视角的考察

Alternative Title: THE NATIONAL GOVERNMENT'S PREVENTION AND CONTROL OF THE MASS MOVEMENT AFTER MUKDEN INCIDENT——AN INVESTIGATION FROM THE PERSPECTIVE OF CRISIS RESPONSE AND HANDLING

Keyword: “九一八”事变 民众运动 国民政府 不抵抗主义

Abstract: “九一八”事变后,国民政府策划并实施“不抵抗主义”,民众则强烈要求对日宣战,国民政府对民众运动进行了大规模、长时间、多手段的防控。但是,其防控却没有产生预期的效果。民众运动不仅没有维持在可控水平,甚至日益剧烈,且渐将斗争矛头所指从国民政府的“不抵抗主义”政策转向了国民政府的执政合法性。国民政府的统治秩序遭到了严重的冲击。以往学者对此历史事件的研究以简单的史实梳理为主,对此事件中复杂的国民政府与民众之间的互动未能给予足够的关注,也未能对国民政府防控民众运动失败的原因予以深究。事实上,这一历史事件触及公共政策传播、危机公关、政治动员与政治控制研究等多学科探讨领域的极端情况,对其过程和原因的深究,具有极高的研究价值。基于此,本文试图以全新的研究视角和研究方法对该历史事件进行重新认识。在研究视角上,摆脱历史定论所导致的惯性思维,回归真实的社会情境,对国民政府与民众互动的动态性、复杂性进行更全面的剖析;在研究方法上,引入历史社会学研究方法中的行为分析方法和历史分析方法,充分挖掘史料背后丰富的人类活动与情感,展现事件发展过程和细节,对这一事件背后的规律进行更深刻、更准确、更新鲜的认识。本文发现,国民政府对民众运动的防控可划分为“对民众反对不抵抗主义的防控”“对民众质疑其执政能力的防控”和“对民众冲击其执政合法性的防控”三个阶段。国民政府防控民众运动的失败,既有历史的原因,也有“不抵抗主义”政策的影响,更为直接的是国民政府危机应对与处理层面的原因,即国民政府罔顾民众运动背后民众的深层情绪和诉求,十分主观地以自己的意志为准对民众运动进行控制;在具体手段上又极其简单粗暴,伤害了民众的尊严和感情。

Other Abstract: After Mukden Incident occurred, the National Government planned to execute the non-resistance policy, while the people urged the government to declare war against Japan. So the National Government keep large-scale, long-term and multi-means prevention and control of possible mass movement. However, the prevention and control did not achieve its desired results. The mass movement not only became more and more uncontrollable, but also brings its feud of the movement from the National Government's "non-resistance" policy to the National Government's ruling legitimacy gradually. The ruling order of the National Government had been severely upset.In the past, scholars mainly studied this historical event in a simple way of organizing some historical materials and stating it. They did not pay enough attention to the complex interaction between the National Government and the people in this event, nor did they probe into the reasons why the the National Government's prevention and control failed. In fact, this historical event touches on the extreme situation in the fields of public policy communication, crisis public relations, political mobilization and political control research, so it has great research value to explore.Based on this, this paper attempts to re-recognize the historical event from a new research perspective and adapts some new research methods. In perspective of research, this paper abandon the habitual thinking mode caused by the historical conclusion, and puts the problem into the context of history to make a more comprehensive analysis of the dynamic and complexity of the interaction between the National Government and the people. In the research methods, this paper introduces behavioral analysis method and historical analysis method from historical sociology research methods to dig the abundant human activities and emotions behind the historical records adequately, to show the development course and details of the historical event, and to provide a deeper, more accurate and fresh understanding of the event.This paper finds that the progress of National Government's prevention and control  of the mass movement can be divided into three stages: " the prevention and control of the mass movement appealing anti-Japanese ", " the prevention and control of the mass’s questioning of the National Government’s ruling ability" and " the prevention and control of the mass’s questioning of the National Government’s ruling legitimacy". The National Government's failure of prevention and control of the mass movement is related to both historical reasons and the influence of the non-resistance policy. But  more directly, it’s due to the bad crisis response and handling of the National Government. The National Government ignored the underlying emotions and demands of the mass behind the mass movement, and controlled the mass movement very subjectively according to its own will. Meanwhile, its methods are extremely simple and crude, which hurting people's dignity and feelings.