中国地方政府制度创新的路径研究——基于“中国地方政府创新奖”的考察

Alternative Title: The Path of Chinese Local Government’s Rules Innovation ——Based on “Chinese Local Governance Innovations Awards Program”

Keyword: 地方政府 制度创新 创新路径

Abstract: 近二十年来,地方政府创新在我国地方政府行为中占据着重要的位置,如何进行制度创新是当地政府官员的面对的一大棘手难题。我国学者在研究地方政府创新方面在十多年间取得了丰硕的研究成果,但我国的地方政府创新研究尚属于新鲜课题,尤其是制度方面的创新鲜有研究。在搜集和分析具体创新项目的基础上,总结“路径化”的创新方式,实现特殊性和一般性的统一,依旧是目前地方政府制度创新的研究空白;解决这一问题将有助于地方政府创新行为的扩散,为其他地方政府进行创新提供经验,深化我国地方政府创新实践。本文共分为研究背景介绍、制度创新的原因和内在悖论、数据处理、分析和讨论、创新路径、启示和结论等七个部分。在背景介绍部分,本文总结了国内外目前关于地方政府创新、制度创新、以“中国地方政府创新奖”为文本分析样本的成果;在制度创新的原因部分,分析了内在和外在驱动两种驱动因素;指出了地方政府创新中政治约束等内在悖论的存在;数据处理部分,运用归纳手段,对80个优胜奖获奖项目进行了政治改革类、行政改革类等四大类别的划分,统计了四大类中各个小类别的频数,为分析和讨论做好数据基础;分析和讨论部分,从上述划分的四个方面对政府制度创新的基本途径进行了初步分析。在创新路径部分,本文利用制度变迁理论总结出中央政府主导下的强制型制度变迁、地方政府主导下的强制型制度变迁和非政府主体主导下的诱致型变迁三种地方政府制度创新的路径,并运用结构功能主义的分析框架做了具体分析。在以上分析的基础上,得出地方政府进行制度创新的启示和经验,获取本文的最终结论。

Other Abstract: In the past two decades, Local Government Innovation has played an important role in the behavior of local governments in China. Chinese scholars have made great achievements in the research of local government innovation in the past decade, but the study on innovation of local government in China is still a fresh topic, especially about the Rules Innovation. On the basis of collecting and analyzing specific innovation projects, this article finds that it is still blank in the research of local government Rules Innovation, which means it is necessary to summarize the "path-based" innovation methods. Solving this problem will shed light on the diffusion of innovation behavior of local governments, provide experience for other local governments to carry out similar innovation, and deepen the innovation practice of local governments in China. This paper is divided into seven parts: Introduction of Research Background, Causes and Inherent Paradoxes of Institutional Innovation, Data Processing, Analysis and Discussion, Paths of Innovation, Inspiration and Conclusion.In the part of Background Introduction, this paper analyzes the current domestic and foreign works about local government innovation, system innovation and works with "China local government innovation award" as the text analysis sample. In the System Innovation Reason part, this paper has analyzed intrinsic and the external drive and points out the existence of the internal paradox of political restraint in local government innovation. In the Data Processing part, 80 winning projects were divided into four categories, namely Political Reform, Administrative Reform, Public Service and Social Management, by means of coding and induction. The frequency of each subcategory in the four categories was counted to provide a good data basis for analysis and discussion. In the part of Analysis and Discussion, this paper makes a preliminary analysis of the basic ways of government system innovation from the four aspects mentioned above.In Path of Innovation section, this paper finds that there are three paths of innovation by using the theory of Institutional Change and the Structural Functionalism analysis framework, and four steps of policy function. The paths include central government's mandatory institutional change, local government's mandatory institutional change and derivative change of institutions led by non-governmental organization.On the basis of the above analysis, this paper draws the inspiration and obtains the final conclusion of this paper.