活力营造视角下的步行商业街外部空间研究——以兰州市张掖路步行商业街为例

Alternative Title: Study on the External Space of Pedestrian Commercial Street from the Perspective of Vigorous Construction: A Case Study of Zhangye Road Pedestrian Commercial Street in Lanzhou City

Keyword: 商业街 外部空间 活力 张掖路

Abstract: 在现代城市中,商业街外部空间已经成为人们体验城市生活的重要空间。外部空间活力是影响步行商业街发展的重要因素。然而随着现代城市的快速发展,很多商业街外部空间只是作为商业空间,而不是更具意义的公共空间,在发展的过程中面临着活力缺失的危机。张掖路步行街是兰州市最大的综合性步行商业街,在它百年的发展过程中,成为兰州市最具认知度的城市意象地图。但是,张掖路步行街外部空间却存在着活力不足的问题。鉴于此,本研究以兰州市最典型的张掖路步行商业街为例,通过实地调研法、问卷调查、系统测量法针对其外部空间活力进行研究。以期为张掖路步行商业街外部空间活力的营造提供策略思路,促进其活力的持续、有机、健康发展。首先,本研究通过对国内外文献的阅读、总结、归纳,确定研究思路和研究方法,并对活力内涵和活力影响要素进行研究。其次,以兰州市张掖路步行街为研究对象,通过场所、使用者、行为活动三个层面的活力影响因素对其外部空间进行充分的调研研究,总结其现状特征。最后,从五个方面提出营造张掖路步行商业街外部空间活力的策略,为其近远期的更新改造与发展提供一些有益的探索和建议。本文通过研究内容得出了如下结论:(1)活力不仅仅表现为对人群数量的追求,而是体现在能够吸引不同结构层次的人群、满足他们的各种需求,并能激发他们在空间内展开多样化的活动。总结出场所、使用者和行为活动是构成商业街外部空间活力的三要素。(2)在城市层面,张掖路步行街外部空间优势明显。周边各类自然、人文景观资源丰富;城市文化底蕴深厚;城市存在商业需求空间,商业潜力较大;张掖路步行街离城市可达性中心近,有较好的城市空间区位条件;周边交通便捷、可达性高;在周边商业区内竞争优势明显。劣势主要在于张掖路步行街外部空间所在区域是极易发生拥堵的区域,这在很大程度上限制了其发展。(3)在物质空间层面,张掖路步行街外部空间问题突出。存在空间数量少且利用率低;空间功能单一导致参与性低;空间过于均质化、空间尺度失调;业态结构比例不合理;景观单调且缺乏趣味性;商业中心的集聚效应和城市交通之间的矛盾突出等问题。(4)在消费者和行为活动层面:使用者对环境设施舒适、适合约会聊天、休憩设施充足这三个方面的需求最高。存在使用者满意度不高;参与者数量多,但类型偏少;社会性活动种类得不到保证等问题。(5)从五个方面提出具体的改造策略:提高空间利用率,丰富空间层次;提高动态景观可参与性,提供充足静态景观;创造多样化、全时性业态;解决交通矛盾,发展站点商业;传承历史文化,借助旅游资源。

Other Abstract: In modern cities, the outer space of commercial street has become an important space for people to experience urban life. External space vitality is an important factor affecting the development of pedestrian malls. However, with the rapid development of modern society, many commercial streets are just as commercial space, not more meaningful places for public space. The outer space of commercial streets is facing the crisis of lack of vitality in the process of development.Zhangye Road Pedestrian Street is the largest comprehensive Pedestrian Commercial Street in Lanzhou City. In its 100-year development process, it has become the most cognitive city image map of Lanzhou City. However, the exterior space of Zhangye Road Pedestrian Street has the problem of insufficient vitality. In view of this, this study takes the most typical Zhangye Road pedestrian mall in Lanzhou as an example, and conducts in-depth research on its external space vitality through field survey, questionnaire survey and systematic measurement. In order to provide strategic ideas for the construction of the vitality of the external space of Zhangye Road Pedestrian Commercial Street, and promote its sustainable, organic and healthy development.Firstly, through reading, summarizing the literature at home and abroad, the research ideas and methods are determined, and the connotation of vitality and its influencing factors are studied in depth. Secondly, taking Zhangye Road Pedestrian Street in Lanzhou City as the research object, this paper sums up its current characteristics by investigating and studying its exterior space from three aspects: site, user and activity. Finally, on the basis of summarizing the current situation, this paper puts forward five strategies to create the vitality of the external space of Zhangye Road Pedestrian Commercial street, which will provide some useful exploration and suggestions for its renovation and development in the near and long term.This paper draws the following conclusions through the research contents:(1)Vitality is not only reflected in the pursuit of the number of people, but also in the ability to attract people of different structural levels, meet their various needs, and stimulate them to carry out diversified activities in space. It is concluded that places, users and behavioral activities are the three elements that constitute the vitality of the outer space of commercial streets.(2)At the urban level, Zhangye Road Pedestrian Street has obvious advantages. There are abundant natural and humanistic landscape resources around; profound urban culture; commercial demand space exists in the city and commercial potential is great; Zhangye Road Pedestrian Street is close to the Urban Accessibility center and has better urban spatial location conditions; the surrounding traffic is convenient and accessible; and the competitive advantage is obvious in the surrounding commercial area. The disadvantage lies mainly in the area where Zhangye Road Pedestrian Street is very vulnerable to congestion, which largely limits its development.(3)On the level of material space, the problem of Zhangye Road Pedestrian Street is prominent. There are some problems, such as small space quantity and low utilization rate, single space function leading to low participation, excessive homogeneity of space, imbalance of spatial scale, unreasonable proportion of business structure, monotonous and uninteresting landscape, prominent contradiction between the agglomeration effect of commercial centers and urban traffic.(4)At the level of consumers and behavioral activities, users have the highest demand for comfortable environmental facilities, suitable for dating and chatting, and adequate recreational facilities; users'satisfaction is not high; the number of participants is large, but the types are small; and the types of social activities are not guaranteed.(5)Put forward specific transformation strategies from five aspects: improve the utilization rate of space, enrich the spatial level; improve the participability of dynamic landscape, provide sufficient static landscape; create diversified and full-time formats; solve traffic contradictions, develop site commerce; inherit history and culture, with the help of tourism resources.