环境规制对我国城市绿色全要素生产率的 影响研究

Alternative Title: The Influence Research of Environmental Regulation on Urban Green Total Factor Productivity in 中文na

Keyword: 绿色全要素生产率 环境规制 外商直接投资 技术创新 产业结构

Abstract: 随着经济水平的提高,牺牲环境来换取经济增长的方式已经不再适合现代经济的发展,绿色发展理念逐渐成为人们的共识。绿色发展是以效率、和谐、持续为目标的经济增长方式。绿色全要素生产率很大程度上反映了一个地区的绿色发展程度。在此背景下,越来越多学者加入绿色全要素生产率的相关研究。近几年来,我国城市化进程快速推进,消耗了大量的人力、物力和财力,并且城市工业集中,也产生了很多污染物,因此本文选取我国城市数据为样本观测数据测算我国城市绿色全要素生产率。我国制定一系列的环境规制政策纠正市场失灵,弥补市场滞后的不足。而环境规制对绿色全要素生产率增长的影响机制较为复杂,研究其对绿色全要素生产率的具体影响,对我国更有效实施环境规制政策,解决资源短缺、环境污染问题困扰,走可持续发展道路,实现经济增长和环境保护的双赢具有重要意义。 本文首先运用DDF方向性距离函数和Global Malmquist - Luenberger指数测算并分解了2005-2017年中国城市绿色全要素生产率,结合不同时段的经济发展现实背景,观察研究其时空动态演变趋势,按照东、中、西、东北的地域划分进行了较为详尽的区域异质性分析,并通过效率分解,分析中国城市绿色全要素生产率上升或下降的根本原因,发现技术进步是城市绿色全要素生产率增长的最主要驱动因素。其次,以政府命令型、市场激励型、公众自愿型三种环境规制为核心解释变量,分析不同类型的环境规制对城市绿色全要素生产率影响的直接效应,并以技术创新、外商直接投资、产业结构为中介因素,分析不同类型的环境规制对于城市绿色全要素生产率影响的间接效应。 本文通过研究得出以下结论:我国城市绿色发展存在较大的区域差异,区域不平衡问题明显。在考察期间,东部地区的城市绿色全要素生产率均高于全国平均水平,其他地区则恰恰相反。我国各地区的城市绿色全要素生产率发展虽出现不同时段的波动,但近几年来呈现明显的上升趋势。技术进步是促进城市绿色全要素生产率增长的主要驱动因素。不同类型环境规制对我国城市绿色全要素生产率的影响作用不同,政府命令型环境规制抑制了我国城市绿色全要素生产率的增长,而市场激励型和公众自愿型环境规制则促进了我国城市绿色全要素生产率的增长,但是促进或抑制作用表现出明显的区域异质性。不同类型环境规制对城市绿色全要素生产率通过技术创新、外商直接投资、产业结构的中介因素对绿色全要素生产率产生间接影响。环境规制在我国尚未形成波特效应,污染天堂假说并未得到验证,市场激励型和公众自愿型环境规制可通过促进产业的转型和升级来提升城市绿色全要素生产率。 关键词:绿色全要素生产率,环境规制,外商直接投资,技术创新,产业结构

Other Abstract: With the improvement of economic level, the way of sacrificing environment for economic growth is no longer suitable for the development of modern economy, and the concept of green development has gradually become the consensus of people. Green development is an efficient, harmonious and sustainable way of economic growth.To a great extent,GTFP reflects the green development degree of a region . In this context, more and more scholars join in the research of GTFP. The research of green development is closely related to environmental pollutant emission . In recent years, 中文na's urbanization process is advancing rapidly, which consumes a lot of manpower, material resources and financial resources, and the concentration of urban industry also produces lotsof pollutants. Therefore, this paper selects 中文nese urban data as sample observation data to calculate GTFPof 中文nese cities.中文na has formulated a series of environmental regulation policies to correct the market failure and make up for the market lag. However, the impact mechanism of environmental regulation on the growth of GTFP is relatively complex. Resear中文ng its specific impact on GTFP is of great significance for 中文na to more effectively implement environmental regulation policies, solve the problems of resource shortage and environmental pollution, take the path of sustainable development, and realize the win-win of economic growth and environmental protection. First of all, this papermeasuresand decomposesurban GTFP of 中文nese provinces, municipalities and autonomous regions in 2005-2017 by DDF directional distance function and GlobalMalmquist Luenberger index ,study the dynamic evolution of timetrend with the reality of economic development background, the regional heterogeneity are discussed in detailed analysis according to the division of eastern, central , west, and north-east regions, and through the decomposition efficiency, analysis the root causes of urban GTFP rising or falling, founding that technological progress is the main reason of the improvement of urban GTFP. Second,using the government orders, market incentives, public voluntary environmental regulations as core explanatory variables,analyse direct different impacts of environmental regulations on urban GTFP, then using foreign direct investment and technological innovation as intermediary factors, analyse indirect impacts of different types environmental regulations on urban GTFP. This paper draws the following conclusions: There are great differences in green development in different regions of 中文na, and the regional imbalance is obvious. During the observation period, the urban GTFP in the eastern region was higher than the national average, while it is just the opposite in other regions. Although the development of urban GTFP in different regions of 中文na fluctuates in different periods, it shows an obvious upward trend in recent years.Technological progress is the main factor to promote the growth of urban GTFP.Different types of environmental regulations have different effects on 中文na's urban GTFP. Government ordered environmental regulations inhibit the growth of 中文na's urban GTFP, while market incentive and public voluntary environmental regulations promote the growth of 中文na's urban GTFP, the promotion or inhibition shows obvious regional heterogeneity. Different types of environmental regulations have indirect effects on urban GTFP through the intermediary factors as technological innovation(R&D), foreign direct investment(FDI),and industrial structure (IS). Environmental regulation has not formed "Porter effect" in 中文na, and the hypothesis of "pollution paradise" has not been verified. Market incentive and public voluntary environmental regulation can promote the transformation and upgrading of industries to enhance urban GTFP. Key words:Greentotal factor productivity,Environmental regulation,Foreign direct investment,Technological innovation,Industrial structure