试论互联网时代社会监督的合法性——基于“随手拍”社会治理方式的多案例研究

Alternative Title: Discussion on the Legitimacy of Social Supervision in the Inrernet Era--A Multi-case Study Based on the Social Governance Mode of Snapshot

Keyword: 网络监督 随手拍 社会治理 合法性

Abstract​ 2003年7月广州市举办的随手拍违章有奖举报活动开启了随手拍社会治理方式的热潮,本文以2003年7月至2019年12月间的随手拍典型案例为研究对象,意在探讨公民作为社会治理主体通过网络参与社会监督的合法性,找出存在的合法性争议,进而寻求社会公民进行网络监督的法律界限并提出相应的政策建议。本文通过对筛选出的随手拍案例进行编码、提炼,分析随手拍社会治理中治理主体、事务对象与治理程序的合法性以及治理绩效,发现争议的焦点在于公民作为网络监督主体的合法行为界限及治理过程中如何平衡道德与法理之间的冲突。基于此,本文认为应该在顶层设计上专项立法,赋予公民网络监督的合法权利,完善网络监督的法治化程序,并在道德层面上提高公民道德意识,加强网络素养,保障公民网络监督的合法性。

Other Abstract​ In July 2003, Guangzhou city held a reward reporting activity to encourage people to report violations by snapshot, which has started the snapshot boom of social governance. This paper takes the typical snapshot cases from July 2003 to December 2019 as the research object, to explore the legitimacy of citizens as the subject of social governance participating in society supervision through the Internet , to find the focal point of the legitimacy dispute, and to clear the legal boundaries of social citizens'network supervision and put forward the corresponding policy suggestions. By coding the filtered snapshot cases, analyzing governance bodies, transaction objects, and the legitimacy of governance procedures and governance performance in snapshot social governance, this paper has found that the focus of the controversy are the limit of citizens'lawful conducts who are the subject of social governance and how to balance the conflict between moral and legal theory in the governance process. Based on this, this paper thinks that special legislation should be made in the top-level design to endue citizens with the right of network supervision, to improve the rule of law procedure of network supervision, to improve citizens'moral awareness and enhance citizens'network literacy, and to guarantee the legitimacy of network supervision.