缅甸晚白垩世琥珀中马陆的系统分类

Alternative Title: THE SYSTEMATICS OF MILLIOEDES FROM LATE CRETACEOUS BURMESE AMBER

Keyword: 倍足纲 晚白垩世 缅甸琥珀 系统分类 马陆 微型计算机三维断层扫描

Abstract

马陆(倍足纲)作为最早的陆生节肢动物类群,对研究早期节肢动物演化具有重要意义。然而中生代的化石记录却相对匮乏,只有约12个化石记录。而晚白垩世缅甸琥珀中保存的大量未被报道的马陆化石将会为探索中生代马陆的生物多样性和系统演化提供重要的化石证据。

本文建立并描述了来自缅甸晚白垩世琥珀中的马陆的3个新属和4个新种。它们分别为:Maatarius burmensis gen. et sp. nov.,Anbaresmus burmensis gen. et sp. nov.,Wilsonesmus burmensis gen. et sp. nov.,Gosodesmus burmensis sp. nov.。将带马陆目和扁带马陆目迄今为最早化石记录从新生代提前到了中生代。我们通过PAUP软件对其进行了系统发生分析,确定了其系统发生位置。另外,本研究还运用了现代的微型计算机三维断层扫描技术(Micro-CT)来重建化石马陆的3D模型,对其微观构造进行研究。通过分析地质历史时期马陆体型大小与大气氧分压的关系,讨论了地质历史时期马陆的最大体型与大气氧分压的相关性,认为大气中含氧量的多少是控制马陆体型大小的一个主要因素。最后通过对早期马陆化石的形态和个体发育的分析,探讨了倍足纲可能的起源模式和起源类群。

Other Abstract

Millipedes (Diplopoda),as the earliest known terrestrial arthropod group,are of great significance to investigate the evolution of early arthropods. However, there is a gap in the Mesozoic, with only a dozen fossils being known. Burmese amber, precisely dated to the Late Cretaceous, is known for an apparently rich but still undescribed millipede fauna. These records might provide an ideal bridge to fill in the Mesozoic gap in the evolution of Millipedes.

Here, three new genera and four new species of millipedes, i.e., Maatarius burmensis gen. et sp. nov., Anbaresmus burmensis gen. et sp. nov., Wilsonesmus burmensis gen. et sp. nov. and Gosodesmus burmensis sp. nov., from Late Cretaceous Burmese amber were set up and described. They are the earliest fossil representatives of Plydesmida and Platydesmida. The phylogeny of our fossil millipedes was discussed. In addition, modern micro-computed tomography (Micro-CT) technology was utilized to reconstruct the 3D model of fossil specimens. By the analysis of the relationship between the body size of millipedes and atmospheric oxygen partial pressure in geologic time, the correlation between the maximum body size of millipedes and the atmospheric oxygen partial pressure in geologic time was confirmed. It suggested that the oxygen partial pressure in the atmosphere is a key factor to control the body size of millipedes. Finally, through the analysis of the morphology and individual development of the early marine fossils, the possible evolutionary model and origin groups of Diplopoda were briefly discussed.