甘肃省三县基层医疗卫生机构国家基本公共卫生服务均等化项目效率评价研究

Alternative Title: Efficiency Evaluation on the National Project of Public Health Services Equalization in Medical Institutions at Grassroots Level in Three Counties of Gansu Province

Keyword: 基层医疗卫生机构 基本公共卫生服务均等化项目 数据包络分析 效率 评价

Abstract: 目的 分析四年间各样本基层医疗卫生机构DEA有效情况,探讨非DEA有效的基层医疗卫生机构存在的问题。 方法 随机抽取甘肃省三县的九个基层医疗卫生机构作为样本,收集相关数据。并利用主成分分析的方法指标提取主成分降维,再利用数据包络分析对项目进行效率评价。 结果 1.随着年度的变化各机构的总体效率以及年度效率均值呈现上升态势。 2. TE、SE均值变化幅度较PTE值逐年增大,而PTE均值四年间变化平缓。 3.投入过剩主要来源于投入第二主成分。 4.从产出指标的主成分来看,产出不足的情况存在于产出指标的各主成分之中。 结论 1.2009-2012年甘肃省样本三县项目实施效率仍不高,在各样本县区间、各样本机构间存在较大的差异。 2.2009-2012四年间样本机构总体效率呈现上升趋势,这种上升主要是国家在不断加大投入以后规模效率上升的结果,四年间纯技术效率提升不明显。 3.投入过剩主要集中在村卫生室及社区卫生服务站,产出不足则普遍存在于项目的12项实施内容之中。 4.村卫生室及社区卫生服务站的投入过剩其实是投入不足与产出不足的表现,这种产出不足既是项目完成量的不足,更是项目完成质的不足。

Other Abstract: Objectives To analyse the DEA effective cases of sample grassroots level of health institutions in 2009-2012 and discuss the cases of excess or deficiency on the input and output indicators in DEA non-effective medical and health institutions. Methods A sampleing method was conducted to collect the core indicators of project which were divided into input indicators and output indicators from nine institutions in Gansu Province. The principal component analysis methods were utilized to extract the main constituents, and the data envelopment analysis method and firsthand data were used for efficiency evaluation and comparison to draw conclusions and put forward policy recommendations. Results 1. The mean values of overall efficiency of institutions and annual efficiency showed an upward trend along with the annual changes. 2. The mean values TE and SE changed more than PTE values and the amplitude of variation increased annually, but PTE mean values’ variation was gentle in four years. 3. Judging from the principal components of input indicators, the input excess were all derived from the second principal component. 4. From the point of view of output indicators’ principal components, output shortfalls existed among the principal components of the output indicators. Conclusions 1. The efficiency of implementation of the National Project of Public Health Services Equalization was not high enough in sample institutions of three counties in Gansu Province in 2009-2012. The implementation efficiency was of varying quality in the grassroots medical and health institutions, and there were large differences in sample counties (districts) and sample institutions. 2. The improvement of the overall efficiency of the sample grassroots institutions in 2009-2012 was largely due to the improvement of scale efficiency after the continually increasing investment of our country, and the PTE’s improvement was inconspicuous in four years. 3. The excess of inputs existed mostly in village clinics and community health services centers and the deficiency of outputs was prevalent in 12 implementation contents of the National Project of Public Health Services Equalization. 4. The excess of inputs in village clinics and community health services centers was actually the expression of the deficiency of both inputs and outputs.