壳聚糖/葡聚糖/纳米羟基磷灰石复合水凝胶引导骨再生的实验研究

Alternative Title: Chitosan/Dextran/nano-Hydroxyapatite composite hydrogel for conducting bone regeneration

Keyword: 可注射 席夫碱 纳米羟基磷灰石 骨再生

Abstract

水凝胶作为支架材料已在骨组织工程领域应用,天然水凝胶生理状态下溶解性差,机械强度低,且在大块骨缺损中应用的研究甚少。本课题壳聚糖、葡聚糖分别经羧乙基化及氧化改性后,通过动态亚胺键(席夫碱,Schiff-base)的形成,获得内部为交织的多孔结构、具有自修复性能的复合水凝胶;加入纳米羟基磷灰石(nano-Hydroxyapatite,nHAp)可增加复合水凝胶的机械强度,增强承受组织压力的能力。本研究中对复合水凝胶的理化性能、生物学性能及在骨缺损中的修复情况进行检测,探索其作为骨支架材料的可行性。

目的:制备壳聚糖/葡聚糖/nHAp可注射复合水凝胶,检测其理化性能及生物学性能、动物体内骨缺损修复性能,探索其作为骨支架材料的可行性。方法:首先制备水凝胶的两种前体溶液:N-羧乙基壳聚糖(N-carboxyethyl-chitosan, CEC)及氧化葡聚糖(Oxidized Dextran, ODex),然后进行理化性能、细胞毒性及生物相容性的相关检测。进一步将nHAp悬浮于CEC溶液中,通过双管注射器注射至骨缺损区域,8周及12周后采用X线成像及组织切片染色观察骨缺损区域的修复情况。结果:大体观实验表明,席夫碱的存在是自修复能力的基础。流变测试表明此种水凝胶可迅速凝胶化,且具有一定的机械强度。水凝胶中大量的自由醛基可与其相邻的氨基相互作用形成亚胺键,使得水凝胶具有良好的组织粘合作用。体外的细胞毒性试验及体内降解试验,均表明此种水凝胶具有良好的生物相容性。8周、12周后评估骨缺损区域的修复效果,X线成像实验及组织切片染色表明,负载有nHAp的组合水凝胶显示出更快、更好的骨修复能力。结论:研究表明,经羧乙基化及氧化改性后获得的可注射、自修复多糖复合水凝胶可促进骨缺损的修复,为骨组织工程领域的应用提供研究依据。

Other Abstract

Hydrogel as a scaffold material has been applied in the field of bone tissue engineering, but the solubility of natural hydrogel in physiological status is poor, the mechanical strength is weak, yet there only a few study of hydrogel’s application on the large bone defect’s repair. We choose modified chitosan and dextran to form the composite hydrogel as scaffold materials, for they can form dynamic covalent imine bonds (Schiff base) to gift the composite hydrogel the self-healing ability and the internal porous intertwined structure. Meanwhile, the mechanical strength is enhanced with the addition of nano-hydroxyapatite (nHAp), which can better suffer the pressure from surrounding tissues. In this study, we research the physical and chemical properties, biological properties, the function on bone defect regions of the composite hydrogel, to wonder if the composite hydrogel can be as the scaffold material on bone tissue engineering’s application.

Objective: In this study, we design chitosan/dextran/nHAp injectable composite hydrogel, and explore the physical and chemical properties and biological properties, the ability on bone defect repairing, in order to explore the mechanism of chitosan/dextran/nHAp as scaffold material, and the feasibility of its application in the field of bone tissue engineering.Methods: First, we prepare this two kinds of composite hydrogel precursor solution: N - carboxyethyl chitosan (CEC) and Oxidized Dextran (ODex), then test the physical and chemical properties, cell toxicity and biological compatibility. Suspend nHAp into CEC, then put this two kinds of precursor solution in the double-pipe syringe, inject the composite hydrogel into the bone defect area after the rats skull defect model finished, after 8 weeks and 12 weeks with X rays in vivo imaging and tissue slice staining to evaluate the cambium of the bone defect area.Results: The self-healing ability is attribute to the dynamic imine bonds as demonstrated by macroscopic observation. The rheological measurement indicate a fast gelation time, suitable strength. The free aldehyde of hydrogel and amine of surrounding tissue formation imine reaction to sustain tissue integration. In vitro cytotoxicity analysis and in vivo degradation demonstrate that it is promising for good tissue biocompatibility. After the material was injected into the bone defect region for 8 or 12 weeks, both results of X-ray in vivo imaging and histological sections show that the composite hydrogel with nHAp exhibits faster and better bone repair ability.Conclusion: This study indicates that the modified injectable self-healing composite hydrogel can promote bone repair ability on the bone defect regions, which can provide the basis on bone tissue engineering’s application for hydrogel scaffold.