河西走廊干旱区和青藏高原东缘植物种子萌发对策的研究

Alternative Title: Seed germination strategy of common species in arid zone of Hexi Corridor and on the eastern Qinghai-Tibet plateau

Keyword: 河西走廊干旱区 青藏高原东缘 种子萌发 种子大小 扩散方式

Abstract: 本文对两个特殊地带—河西走廊干旱半干旱地带常见植物和青藏高原东缘木本植物的种子萌发与休眠特性进行了研究,分析了各种生态因子和生活史特征及系统发育史对种间种子萌发变异的影响,也分析了不同种群种子萌发与各种生态因子的关系;最后我们综合了物种生长的环境条件、植物的生活史特征(种子大小、种子散布方式、生活型、种子成熟时间、开花时间及开花持续时间)和系统发育等信息,以逐步方差分析的方法去推导各因子对种子萌发种间变异的影响程度。我们的研究结果说明,不同地域、不同植被类型种子萌发的对策有着较大差异,干旱半干旱地带植物的种子萌发趋向于响应一次有效的降水或干旱环境而呈现快速萌发或延迟萌发对策,青藏高原东缘木本植物的种子萌发响应着高海拔、长期寒冷等恶劣环境而以休眠和延迟萌发为主要对策;这两个地域影响种间种子萌发变异的关键因素是系统发育和种子散布方式,系统发育对种子萌发的种间变异起着约束作用,与系统发育密切相关的种子扩散方式也因此而约束了种子萌发的变异,即物种内在的遗传因子在种子萌发对策的进化过程中起着重要作用。

Other Abstract: Two special zones with different topography and vegetations– the arid and semi-arid zone in Hexi Corridor and the eastern Qinghai-Tibet plateau, seed germination and dormancy characteristics of common plants species were surveyed,and the effect of ecological factors and life history characteristics on seed germination were detected, and also the effect of environmental factor including habitats, altitude, temperatures, seed storage condition on intra-species seed germination were examined. Finally, we synthesized information on phylogeny, life history and ecological factors, using unique stepwise ANOVAs to infer the correlations between seed germination and phylogeny, life history, and habitat. The result showed that there may be different seed germination strategy of species in different geographical conditions and vegetation types. The main germination strategy of species in arid and semi-arid zone may be rapid or delay germination and dormant in response to precipitation, or to the droughty habitat; whereas that of woody species on the eastern Qinghai-Tibet plateau may be delay germination and dormant in response to high altitude, long-term cold and other adverse circumstances. In addition, the inter-specific variance in seed germination of the two zones is largely dependent upon phylogeny and seed dispersal mode. We suggest that phylogeny may constrain seed germination, and since dispersal strategies may be related to phylogeny, they also constrain seed germination, that is, inherent characters of species may play a prominent role in evolution of seed germination strategy.