含镉可吸入颗粒物对不同周龄雄性昆明小鼠的生殖毒性

Alternative Title: Reproductive toxicity of inhalable particulate matter containing cadmium to male Kunming mice in different ages

Keyword: 雄性小鼠 呼吸暴露 睾丸 附睾 生殖机能

Abstract

镉是工业上被广泛应用的重金属,但它对生物体来说是却是非必需元素,镉超标会对生物体造成严重的损害。而随着现代工业的发展,镉污染越来越严重,重大镉污染事件也频频发生,镉污染被越来越多人多关注。过去针对镉的毒性研究,研究对象多是肝、肾等组织器官,关于生殖系统的研究相对较少。生殖系统与种群的繁衍息息相关,镉对肝、肾等组织的毒害作用主要影响的是个体的健康状态,而镉对个体生殖系统的毒害作用则会进一步影响整个种群的繁衍。从这几点来看,探究镉对生殖系统的毒性意义重大。

为了研究含镉可吸入颗粒物呼吸暴露对胚后发育不同阶段生殖系统的影响,本实验采用不同周龄的5组健康雄性昆明小鼠,分别为3周龄、4周龄、5周龄、6周龄和7周龄,囊括未性成熟、将近性成熟和完全性成熟的小鼠,每一周龄小鼠又分为处理组与对照组,每组10只。处理组用3 mM氯化镉通过气动雾化法对小鼠进行呼吸暴露染毒,每天2 h,连续染毒7天,对照组不作处理。染毒7天后两组均麻醉,取睾丸和附睾,测定小鼠睾丸和附睾的脏器系数。小鼠一侧睾丸与附睾用10%中性甲醛固定,制作并观察组织切片;另一侧负80 ℃冰冻,留作重金属检测和抗氧化能力的检测,6、7周龄小鼠该侧睾丸取出后进行精子活力检测后再冰冻保存用于组织镉含量检测。

研究结果显示,镉处理对幼龄小鼠(3、4周龄)的睾丸发育造成显著影响(P<0.05),但对5周龄后小鼠睾丸发育影响不显著,镉处理也导致各龄小鼠的附睾萎缩(P<0.05);镉处理使小鼠睾丸生精小管内生精细胞排列混乱,部分生精细胞游离到生精小管中央,也导致附睾管变细,管壁变厚,影响了睾丸与附睾的组织学结构;镉处理使小鼠精子活力下降(P<0.05),精子畸形率上升(P<0.05);镉处理并未对小鼠睾丸中MDA含量与SOD活力产生明显影响,但使6周龄小鼠附睾中SOD活力显著下降(P<0.05),同时使其中MDA含量明显降低(P<0.05),可能是由于这一时期附睾迅速膨大,细胞分裂增殖及代谢活动旺盛导致MDA本底值较高,而镉会影响这种正常状态。

Other Abstract

Cadmium is a widely used heavy metal in industry, but it is non-essential element for organism. Excessive cadmium can cause serious damage to organisms. With the development of modern industry, cadmium pollution has become more and more serious, major cadmium pollution incidents have occurred frequently, and cadmium pollution has attracted more and more attention. In the past, studies on the toxicity of cadmium have focused on the liver and kidneys and so on, and there have been few studies on the reproductive system. The reproduction system is closely related to the population multiply. The toxic effects of cadmium on the liver and kidneys mainly affect individual health status, but the toxic effects of cadmium on the reproductive system will further affect the population multiply. Therefore, it is significant to explore the toxicity of cadmium on the reproductive system.

To explore the effect of respiratory exposure with inhalable particulate containing cadmium on the reproductive system at different stages of postembryonic development. Five groups of healthy male Kunming mice of different ages were used in this experiment. They were 3 weeks old, 4 weeks old, 5 weeks old, 6 weeks old and 7 weeks old. They included immature, near mature and complete mature. Rats, one week old mice were divided into treatment and control groups, with 10 mice in each group. In the treatment group, the mice were treated with 3 mM cadmium chloride (CdCl2) by pneumatic atomization. The mice were continuously exposed to CdCl2 for 2 hours per day for 7 days, and the control group was not treated. After exposure for 7 days, mice in all the groups were anesthetized. The testes and epididymis were excised to detect the organ coefficients of the mice. The unilateral testis and epididymis were fixed in 10% neutral formaldehyde, and the tissue sections were made and observed; the residual testis and epididymis were frozen at -80° C for detections on heavy metal and anti-oxidative ability in tissues. The sperm motility was measured after the testicles were removed from 6 and 7-week-old mice, and then frozen for detections heavy metal in tissues.

Research shows, cadmium has a significant effect on testicular development in young mice (3 and 4 weeks old) (P<0.05), but the effect of cadmium on the testicular development of mice after 5 weeks old is not obvious. Cadmium also caused epididymis atrophy in all age groups (P<0.05). Cadmium disturbs the arrangement of spermatogenic cells in the testicular seminiferous tubules, and some spermatogenic cells are released to the center of seminiferous tubules. Cadmium leads to narrowing of the epididymal duct and thickening of the wall of the epididymal duct. In short, cadmium treatment affects the histological structure of testis and epididymis. Cadmium also reduces sperm motility (P<0.05) and increases sperm abnormality rate (P<0.05). Cadmium treatment did not have a significant effect on MDA content and SOD activity in mice testis. However, cadmium significantly reduce SOD activity and MDA content in the epididymis of 6-week-old mice (P<0.05). The cause of this phenomenon may be the epididymis will swell rapidly during this period, cell division and proliferation are exuberant and leading to higher MDA background value, and cadmium will affect this normal state.