高山离子芥海藻糖-6-磷酸合成酶基因CbTPS5功能研究

Alternative Title: The Functional Research on CbTPS5

Keyword: 高山离子芥 低温胁迫 海藻糖 ClassⅡ家族基因 CbTPS5

Abstract: 海藻糖(Trehalose)代谢相关基因对高等植物的生长发育及抗逆生理具有重要作用;而其中的ClassⅡ家族基因(AtTPS5-AtTPS11)功能尚不清楚。结合近年来的科研进展,我们选择在低温下具有上调表达的高山离子芥CbTPS5基因作为研究对象,借助RACE、Western-blot、Real-time PCR、烟草表皮细胞瞬时转染等技术系统研究了该基因的生物学功能。得到如下成果: 1. 扩增获得CbTPS5基因cDNA全长,并对其核酸及氨基酸序列做了生物信息学分析和功能预测。 2. 揭示了CbTPS5基因与离子芥响应低温及盐胁迫密切相关,并且可能通过相同的分子机制参与调节,证明高等植物对不同胁迫的响应机制具有交叉性。 3. CbTPS5基因可能参与离子芥细胞凋亡及组织坏死相关信号调节网络。 4. CbTPS5基因的表达产物定位于细胞膜上,并结合盐处理的结果;阐释了CbTPS5基因可能参与调控细胞膜表面离子通道或水通道蛋白,稳定细胞膜结构,使其免于低温造成的伤害。 此外,我们还希望通过免疫共沉淀技术发现离子芥体内可能与CbTPS5蛋白互作的其他蛋白,以期从基因互作及信号转导方面进一步阐述其生物功能。 我们的研究不仅为参与响应低温胁迫的离子芥基因库增加了新的成员,同时有助于阐明TPS5基因乃至海藻糖ClassⅡ家族基因确切的生物学功能,填补该研究领域的某些空白。

Other Abstract: The genes relative to Trehalose metabolism played significant roles on the growth, development, and anti-stress physiology of high plants. However, the functions on ClassⅡ family genes among them are still elusive. Combined with the trend on scientific research, we have selected and investigated the role of CbTPS5 up-regulated in low temperature by using the methods such as RACE, Western-blot, real-time PCR and transient expression of fluorescent fusion proteins in tobacco plants. The conclusions are shown as follows: 1. Achieved the whole cDNA sequence of CbTPS5 and analyzed the AA/ nucleotide sequence by Bioinformatics tools. 2. Revealed an intimate relationship between CbTPS5, low temperature and high salinity. The mechanisms of CbTPS5 against above mentioned stresses are somewhat homogenous; this approves the overlaps of plant adaptation in different environments. 3. CbTPS5 may regulate cell apoptosis and tissue death. 4. CbTPS5 was localized on cell membrane. Integrating with the results of NaCl treatment, CbTPS5 may protect the channel protein and stabilize membrane structure against damage. In addition, we also expect to find the interactive protein with CbTPS5 by Coimmunaprecipitation to interpret its function on cell signaling. Our research has not only added the new member to the Cb Up-regulated Genes Library in the low temperature, but also elucidated the accurate function of TPS5 and ClassⅡ family genes, filled in the academic gaps.