高寒草甸植物种子大小与种子萌发能力的研究

Alternative Title: Study on seed size and seed germinability in Alpine Meadow

Keyword: 高寒草甸 种子大小 种子萌发

Abstract: 种子大小变异在自然种群中普遍存在,种子大小变异是植物生活史对策的一个重要组成部分,国内有关种子大小在区系内变异的研究甚少。本研究中,对青藏高原东部高寒草甸植物群落中常见组分种的种子大小进行了研究,发现在高寒草甸植物群落中,小种子物种占有数量上的绝对优势,随着种子大小增大,物种的频数显著降低。种子大小变异情况在某种程度上依赖于植物的系统发育水平。此外,有关种子大小与萌发能力关系的研究长期以来主要集中在同一物种内,物种间的研究相对较少,且未能得出统一的结论。本研究结果表明:种子萌发能力的变异程度受到系统发育的影响。从整个区系来看,种子大小与萌发能力呈负相关关系,随着种子大小增大,种子萌发速率降低,种子萌发百分数减少,萌发时间推后。小种子萌发较早并且具有较高的萌发百分数,在幼苗建成中具有明显的优势,从而最终影响种子大小不同的物种在群落中的分布情况。温度条件的变化对种子的萌发过程产生显著的影响。较高的萌发温度范围更加有利于高寒草甸植物种子的萌发。从整个区系来看,变温处理对物种的种子萌发过程起抑制作用。温度条件对种子萌发过程的影响依赖于植物的系统发育水平,但不依赖于种子大小特征。

Other Abstract: The variability of seed size exists generally in natural populations. It is one of the most important aspects in plant life history, yet there are few studies on the variability of seed size within community level in China. In this paper, seed size of the common species in alpine meadow plant community in eastern region of Qinghai-Tibetan Plateau was concerned. The results of our study indicated that the distribution of seed size in alpine meadow is skewed to small compare with other communities. Frequency of species reduced with the increasing of seed size. At different taxonomy level, the variability of seed size was different. So far, studies on the relationship between seed size and seed germinability were mostly focused on one species. Studies among species are rare, and the results are not consistent. In this paper, seed germination of the common species in alpine meadow plant communities in eastern region of Qinghai-Tibetan Plateau was studied. The results showed: at different taxonomy level, the variability of seed germinability was different. Within the community, seed germinability was correlated negatively with seed size. Larger seeds germinated later at a lower speed, and with a lower germination percentage. Small seeds germinated early with a higher germination percentage that they were dominant during the establishment of seedlings and consequently influenced the frequency distribution of species with different seed size in the community. Temperature had a great effect on seed germination. It was more advantaged for seeds in alpine meadow plant community to germinate under higher temperature. Fluctuation of temperature could decrease the seed germinability within community level. The effects that temperature had on seed germination relied on phylogenetic development, but not on seed size. Temperature and families had an interaction on seed germinability, but no interaction was found between temperature and seed size.