高寒草甸植物种子大小与萌发能力关系的研究

Alternative Title: Relationship of seed size and seed germinability in alpine meadow

Keyword: 种子大小 种子萌发 系统发育 萌发速率 萌发百分数 萌发时滞 50%萌发时间

Abstract: 种子大小变异是植物生活史对策的一个重要组成部分,有关种子大小与萌发能力关系的研究长期以来主要集中在同一物种内,物种间的研究相对较少,且未能得出统一的结论。本研究中,我们对青藏高原东部高寒草甸群落中常见植物的种子萌发过程进行了一系列研究,结果表明: 1.高寒草甸群落中,小种子物种占有数量上的优势,随着种子大小增大,物种的频数显著降低。 2.不同的系统分类水平,种子大小与萌发能力的变异性也有所变化。子叶数目对种子大小与萌发能力没有影响,种子大小与萌发能力的变异性在纲、亚纲、目、科以及属间的变异较大,而属内物种间的变异较小。 3.从整个群落来看,种子大小与萌发能力呈负相关关系,随着种子大小增大,种子萌发速率降低,种子萌发百分数减少,萌发时间推后。从不同的系统发育水平,对种子大小和萌发能力进行回归分析,结果表明:种子大小与萌发能力的相关性在纲内、亚纲内、目内、科内,以及属内显著低于群落水平的相关性;大部分回归分析显示种子大小与种子萌发能力呈负相关关系,但在管花目以及菊科的风毛菊属和蒿属,禾本科的剪股颖属内,种子大小与萌发能力呈正相关关系。 4.温度条件的变化对种子的萌发过程产生显著的影响。随着温度条件从T1(2℃ 12h/20℃ 12h)变为T2(15℃ 12h/25℃ 12h),部分物种萌发能力得到提高,部分物种的萌发能力降低,另外一些物种萌发能力不变。以20℃恒温作对照,低温处理过程使得高寒草甸植物种子的萌发能力都有显著的提高,变温处理只提高了种子的萌发百分数,萌发速率则比恒温条件下的速率低,且萌发时间推后。 5.温度条件对种子萌发过程的影响,依赖于植物的系统发育水平,但不依赖于种子大小特征。温度条件和科分类在种子萌发过程中存在明显的交互作用,种子大小与温度条件不存在交互作用。

Other Abstract: The variability of seed size is one of the most important aspects in plant life history. But so far, studies on the relationship between seed size and seed germinability were mostly focused on a simple plant species. Study among species is rare few, and not a consistency had been reached. In the following session, seed germination of the familiar species in alpine meadow community was studied. The results showed : 1.In alpine meadow, small-seeded species had an advantage in quantity. Frequency of species reduced with the increasing of seed size. 2.Under different taxonomy levels, the variability of seed size and seed germinability was different too. Number of cotyledon had no effect on seed size and seed germinability, and variability of seed size and seed germinability was not conspicuous between dicotyledon and monocotyledon. Variabilities among classes, subclasses, orders, families and genera were conspicuous to some extent, but variability in a genus was unobvious. 3.In a community, seed germinability was correlated negatively with seed size. When seed size increased, germination was delayed; germination speed and percentage were obviously reduced. Under different taxonomy levels, the relationship between seed size and seed germinability changed. Regressions in a single class, subclass, order, or family showed that seed size was not correlated as conspicuously as regression in a whole community with seed germinability, but if correlated, seed germinability must reduce with the increasing of seed size except that in Tubiflorae. Regression in different genus had different result. When seed size increased, seed germinality was reduced in some genera, but increased in others, such as Saussurea DC., Artemisia L. and Agrostis L., Relationship of seed size and seed germinability in some genus was similar with the one in a single species. 4.Temperature had a great effect on seed germination. When temperature changed from T1(2℃ 12h/20℃ 12h) to T2(15℃ 12h/25℃ 12h), seeds of some species germinated more fast, and some germinated more slowly, others kept no change. Compared with the germination in a stable 20℃, low temperature treatment increased the germinability of mostly all the alpine meadow species; fluctuation of temperature could only increased the germination percentage, but germination was delayed and germination speed was reduced. 5.The effects that temperature had on seed germination relied on phylogenetic development, but not on seed siz...