高寒草甸植物群落结构组建和生产力对施肥的响应机制

Alternative Title: The effect of fertilization on community assembly and production in alpine meadow community

Keyword: 群落构建 功能性状 生产力 多样性 环境筛选 竞争排除

Abstract: 群落构建一直是生态学研究的核心问题,然而关于群落构建的机制却一直都不是很清楚。为了研究群落构建和生产力对施肥的响应,我们在位于青藏高原东部的高寒草甸中设置了包含不同肥料和不同梯度的两个施肥实验。我们测定不同处理中24个主要组分种的六个功能性状,测定群落内物种的多度、盖度和生物量并测定土壤的主要理化性质。研究结果表明: 1、高寒草甸群落生产力受到氮磷两种养分的共同限制,其中氮为第一限制性养分,当解除氮限制以后磷成为限制性养分。高寒草甸的生产力不受钾的限制。2、施氮肥显著影响物种相对多度和功能性状之间的关系,施磷肥对性状-多度关系的影响很小。3、竞争-扩散权衡是高寒草甸群落构建的一种重要机制。竞争-扩散权衡对物种多度分布的影响依赖于空间尺度。4、在高寒草甸植物群落中最好的去解释群落施肥以后的生产力变化需要把物种多样性、系统发育多样性和功能多样性这三种不同类型的多样性指标结合起来。5、基于性状的确定性过程在自然群落和施肥群落的构建中都扮演着非常重要的角色。 6、在施氮肥以后的群落构建中环境筛选和竞争排除这两个相对的过程同时发挥作用。施磷肥对高寒草甸群落的构建几乎没有影响。

Other Abstract: It has been the most important issue for decades for ecologists to explore the mechanisms underlying the community assembly. However, there are still many uncertainties in it. For exploring the response of community assembly and production to fertilization, two fertilization experiments that with different nutrients and gradients were conducted in an alpine meadow in eastern Tibetan Plateau. We measured six functional traits for 24 common species in each treatment, while community structure and soil properties were also measured. We systematically analyzed those data and found: 1, The production of alpine meadow is co-limited by both nitrogen and phosphorus. Nitrogen is the primary limiting nutrient in our study site, after nitrogen limit alleviated by fertilization phosphorus becomes limiting nutrient. There is little effect of potassium addition on production. 2, Nitrogen fertilization significantly influenced the relationships between species relative abundance and functional traits, but the effect of phosphorus on abundance-traits relationships was little. 3, The competition-dispersal trade-off exists in alpine meadow community and the effect of competition-dispersal trade-off on species abundance distribution depended on spatial scale. 4, It is better to use combination of different aspects of diversity (e.g. functional diversity and phylogenetic diversity) rather than single species diversity for explaining variation of production after fertilization. 5, Trait-based niche processes play an important role in community assembly process. 6, Community assembly process should be determined by the balance between two antagonistic processes associated with trait convergence and divergence: habitat selection and competitive exclusion. The effect of phosphorus fertilization on the assembly process of alpine meadow community is not significant.