高寒草甸群落内物种间相互作用的研究

Alternative Title: Research on the Species Interactions Occurred in the Alpine Meadow

Keyword: 高寒草甸 施肥 刈割 正相互作用 负相互租用 相对竞争能力

Abstract: 实验在青藏高原东缘的甘南高寒草甸群落中进行,通过两个实验来研究群落物种间的相互作用,分别为:邻体效应实验和施肥和刈割梯度实验。 邻体效应实验通过邻体去除方法,研究去除邻体物种后对目标物种产生的影响效应。以目标物种的生物量、株高、叶片数及开花或结果数等性状作为测量指标,通过计算相对邻体效应(Relative Neighbor Effect) 指数RNE值作为相互作用强度和方向的评价标准,将周围邻体植物去除的目标物种表现同对照的周围相邻植物保持完整的目标种的表现做比较,从而验证群落物种间的相互作用是正效应还是负效应。 施肥和刈割梯度实验在建成约10年的人工草地中进行,分为群落区组和单株小区两部分。采取随机区组实验设计,分别设置三个施肥梯度(不施肥、施肥一次和施肥两次)和三个刈割梯度(不刈割、刈割一次和刈割两次)。利用群落中各物种在不同施肥水平、刈割强度及其处理组合下的各物种年末现存生物量、物种相对于冰草的竞争效应以及竞争响应的变化,研究施肥或刈割对群落物种间相互作用、群落结构及群落动态的影响。 本次实验证实了物种间正相互作用在高寒草甸群落中发生的普遍性并进一步探讨了正、负相互作用发生的内在机制,为群落物种间相互作用的研究提供理论依据,从而使人们能够更深入地理解植物间的相互作用对群落构建与物种共存、多样性以及生态系统的稳定和功能等方面的重要影响,还为进一步了解植物群落对资源限制性因子变化的响应规律以及预测植物群落结构和组成的变化提供了有价值的信息。

Other Abstract: Field experiment was carried out from 2009 to 2010 in the alpine meadow ecosystems from the eastern Qinghai-Tibet plateau of China. We used two experiments to study the interaction between species, which are neighbor removal experiment under natural conditions and fertilization and mowing experiment. Neighbor removal experiment was designed to test that the interactions between species were positive or negative by removing all neighboring species within 10cm of a target individual. Interactions among plants were assessed by comparing the performance of target plants with neighbors removed to that of control target plants around which neighbors were left intact. We calculated Relative Neighbor Effect index (RNE) by observing plant traits such as biomass, number of leaves, height as measures of interaction strength and direction. Neighbor removal experiment’s results is: 1) Under natural conditions, we found that the performances of species on biomass, number of leaves and the rate of flowering or fruiting were competitive, positive interactions were detected from the performances of species on height and the rate of survival. 2) The presence of facilitation was relative to the gradients of disturbance, stress, the spatial and temporal variation. In addition, facilitation is species-specific, trait-specific and regional specificity. 3) Whether in harsh environments or in benign environments, facilitation and competition might exist simultaneously. The relationship between positive and negative interactions was on a balance. Fertilization and mowing experiment involved plant community block experiment and one plant control experiment. The experiment took a randomized block experimental design, and set nine treatment-combinations of three levels of fertilization (unfertilized control, once, twice ) and three levels of simulated grazing (unmowed control, once, twice). Each treatment had eight replicates. One plant control experiment repeated the operations of neighbor removal experimental treatments, which also set nine treatment-combinations of three levels of fertilization and mowing simultaneously. We used biomass, competitive effect, competitive response to evaluate their responses under the conditions of nine mowing and fertilization treatment combinations. The result of fertilization and cutting experiment indicated that: 1) There was no existing evidence of positive interaction, competition still dominated the interactions. 2) Productivity o...