第二信使cGMP参与生长素调节拟南芥根生长发育的作用及机理研究

Alternative Title: Research on the function and mechanism of second messenger cGMP involvement in auxin regulated growth and development of Arabidopsis roots

Keyword: 生长素 cGMP 生长素信号 生长素运输 柱干细胞

Abstract: 第二信使环鸟苷酸(cGMP)在植物生长发育和胁迫响应中具有重要的调节作用。研究表明cGMP是生长素的下游信号,并且生长素能诱导內源cGMP的积累。此外,cGMP也参与介导了生长素诱导的不定根的形成和根的向重力性弯曲。但是目前关于cGMP参与生长素信号影响植物根生长发育过程的作用机理仍然知之甚少。在本研究中,我们以模式植物拟南芥为材料,利用各种相关突变体和转基因系对cGMP信号与生长素信号调节拟南芥根生长发育的机理进行了系统而深入的研究。我们的研究结果表明(1) cGMP作为中介物可能通过PKGs影响的生长素相关基因表达和Aux/IAAs蛋白降解参与生长素信号,进而调节拟南芥根的生长发育。(2) cGMP能通过调节拟南芥根尖生长素合成相关基因的表达来影响生长素的合成;cGMP能通过调节拟南芥根尖PINs蛋白的表达和极性分布来影响生长素的极性运输。(3) cGMP能通过影响WOX5介导的拟南芥主根根尖SCN区域CSCs细胞的分裂和分生组织的活性,从而调节拟南芥主根的生长。

Other AbstractcGMP plays an important role in plant development and responses to stresses. Studies indicated that cGMP is a secondary signal generated in response to auxin stimulation. cGMP also mediates auxin-induced adventitious root formation and gravitropic bending. Nonetheless, the mechanism of the cGMP involvement in auxin signaling to affect plant growth and developmental processes is largely unknown. In this study, we used the model plant Arabidopsis as materials and studied the mechanism of auxin and cGMP signaling on root growth and development using related mutants and transgenic plants. Our results suggested that (1) cGMP acts as a mediator in participating in auxin signaling and may exert its role by PKGs activity via its influence on auxin-regulated gene expression and AUX/IAAs degradation. (2) cGMP may regulate auxin levels and distribution by influencing the genes expression of auxin biosynthesis. cGMP modulates the auxin polar transport by affecting the expression and polar distribution of auxin efflux carrier PINs protein. (3) cGMP regulates the primary root growth by regulating the WOX5-mediated activity of root meristem and the division of CSCs.