低海拔驯化后红尾沙蜥血液学特征及心率和呼吸频率对急性低氧的反应

Alternative Title: A STUDY ON THE HEMATOLOGICAL TRAITS OF LOW-ALTITUDE ACCLIMATED PHRYNOCEPHALUS ERYTHRURUS,AND ITS HEART RATE AND RESPIRATORY RATE IN RESPONSE TO HYPOXIA

Keyword: 红尾沙蜥 荒漠沙蜥 驯化后 低氧

Abstract: 高原环境具有低温低氧的特点,高原动物通常需要补偿性的生理调节应对低氧和低温的挑战。沙蜥属蜥蜴则是具有很好高原环境适应能力的物种,其在不同海拔高度均有不同种的分布。已有的研究表明,红尾沙蜥(4500m)通过增加红细胞数量(RBC)、血红蛋白浓度([HB])和血细胞比容(Hct)来提升血液的携氧能力以应对低氧环境。 实验内容:本研究选择低海拔驯化后(1500m,3-5 个月)的红尾沙蜥(Phrynocephalus erythrurus)和荒漠沙蜥(Phrynocephalus przewalskii,1500m)两种蜥蜴作为研究对象,测定了两种蜥蜴血液学参数,包括血红蛋白含量、血细胞比容、红细胞数目及大小应的变化,以及心率,呼吸频率急性低氧时的反应。 实验结果:红尾沙蜥的红细胞体积、血红蛋白含量和血细胞比容要显著地小于荒漠沙蜥(p<0.05),但红细胞数目差异不显著(P>0.05);低海拔驯化后,红尾沙蜥的心率显著低于荒漠沙蜥(P<0.05),但是呼吸频率显著高于荒漠沙蜥。急性低氧条件(8%O2和 92% N2)下60分钟内(每10分钟)统计结果,心率和呼吸频率种内比较差异不显著。 根据以上结果,我们认为沙蜥属蜥蜴的血液学参数是高度可塑的,而心脏和呼吸系统对氧含量的变化不敏感(可能与氧受体的脱敏有关)。野外种群(4500m)红尾沙蜥的这些血液学参数都是显著高于荒漠沙蜥,这有利于增加血液的携氧能力。当海拔环境改变后(1500m),这些参数都显著下调甚至低于当地海拔物种(荒漠沙蜥),说明这些参数是随着氧环境可塑的。相同氧环境下,红尾沙蜥血液学参数反映出较低的携氧能力,可能与其较高的血氧亲和力有关,高氧亲力可能补偿了这种携氧能力的下调,使其在相同的氧环境中获取相当的氧以保证代谢需求。另外,两种沙蜥的呼吸系统和循环系统协调氧运输的方式是截然相反的,红尾沙蜥具有较高的呼吸频率,但心率较低。、

Other Abstract: Plateau has the characteristic of low temperature and low oxygen, high altitude animals usually require physiological compensation to response to low oxygen and low temperature challenge. The genus Phrynocephalus has great plateau adaptability and its different species are distributed at different altitude. Previous studies have showed that Phrynocephalus erythrurus (4500m) improve its blood oxygen-carrying capacity by increasing red blood cells count (RBC), hemoglobin concentration ([HB]) and hematocrit (Hct). Experimental contexts: We used Phrynocephalus erythrurus acclimated at the low-altitude (1500m,3-5 a month) and Phrynocephalus przewalskii (1500m) to determine their haematological parameters, including hemoglobin concentration, hematocrit, red blood cell count and volume, as well as both heart rate and respiratory frequency response to acute hypoxia. Experimental results: The red blood cell count and volume and hemoglobin concentration of P. erythrurus is significantly lower than those index of P. przewalskii (p<0.05), but the difference of red blood cell count is not significant (P>0.05). After acclimated at the low-altitude, the heart rate of P. erythrurus is significantly lower (P<0.05), but the breathing frequency was higher. After been dealt with acute hypoxia (8% O2 and 92% N2) for 60 minute, the results show no significant difference in heart rate and breathing rate in both species. According to the above results, we believe hematological parameters of the genus Phrynocephalus are highly malleable, and heart and respiratory system is not sensitive to the changes of oxygen content. These hematological parameters in the wild population of P.erythrurus were significantly higher than those P.przewalskii, which help them increase the oxygen carrying capacity of blood. When the oxygen environment changes, these parameters have dropped considerably and even lower than the local altitude species (P.przewalskii). In the same oxygen environment, P. erythrurus’s haematological parameters have reflected lower oxygen carrying capacity, this may be associated with its higher blood oxygen affinity. High oxygen affinity may have compensated the decrease of oxygen-carrying capacity, so that it can get a fair amount of oxygen to ensure the metabolic demand. In addition, these two species of Phrynocephalus have completely different respiratory and circulatory system, P. erythrurus has higher respiratory rate and lower heart. Lower heart rate can red...