氮、磷添加对亚高山草甸地上/地下生物量分配及植物功能群组成的影响

Alternative Title: Effects of N, Paddition on above/below-ground biomass allocation and plant functional types' composition in a sub-alpine meadow

Keyword: 亚高山草甸 氮磷添加 功能群 根冠比 等速生长假说 最优分配假说

Abstract: “以大气CO2浓度增加”为标志的全球变化研究逐渐受到重视,而全球碳循环则是全球变化研究中的热点问题之一。草地约占地球表面积的25%,占全球碳储备的10%,在全球碳循环中起重要作用,且大部分草地处于对全球变化敏感的区域,是研究生态系统对全球变化响应的关键地区。草地地上地下生物量是陆地生态系统碳库重要的组成部分,由于地上生物量采样相对容易,其相关研究较多,而地下生物量由于方法上的局限性使其研究较少、发展缓慢。因此,研究草地生态系统中植物群落地上地下生物量分配对于全球碳循环的研究具有重要的意义,并且对地上地下生物量分配机制的研究将有助于预测草地生态系统对全球变化的响应。目前,地上地下生物量分配机制主要聚焦在等速生长和最优分配这两种假说的争议上。等速生长假说认为地上和地下生物量呈等速生长,其分配不随环境条件的变化而变化。最优分配假说认为限制植物生长的环境条件往往使更多的生物量分配到受环境限制的器官中。这两种假说在高寒草地生态系统中还未得到普遍的研究证明。除此之外,全球变化中由于过度使用化石燃料引起的氮沉降等使草地植物功能群组成发生了变化,进而引起了草地植物群落结构和组成的变化,这种变化机理和动态对草地的可持续发展具有重要的作用。N、P作为植物生长、发育所需的大量元素,是土壤中最重要的营养元素。N、P通常是草地生态系统中的限制性元素,影响草地牧草品质及其生产力。而N、P对根冠生长的影响存在争议,氮主要促进冠部生长磷主要促进根部生长这种普遍观点随着研究的深入进行逐渐受到质疑。因此,本文选择对环境变化敏感的甘南亚高山草甸作为实验地,进行氮磷添加10个施肥处理,每个处理3个重复,通过测定土壤理化指标、不同功能群生物量、地上地下生物量来研究亚高山草甸植物群落地上地下生物量分配动态及其机制、氮磷对根冠生长的具体影响和植物功能群组成对氮磷添加的响应。

Other Abstract: Marked with increasing carbon dioxide concentration, global change research increasingly has been being paid much attention to, however, global carbon cycling has been one of the hot topics in global change research now. Grassland accounts for c.25% of the earth’s land surface and 10% of global carbon stocks, plays a key role in global carbon cycling, at the same time, most of grassland locates in the regions which are sensitive to global change, so it is the key region for studying the response of ecosystem to global change. The above- and below-ground biomass are the important components for carbon stock of terrestrial ecosystem, because of easier sampling, the study about above-ground biomass is much more, but due to sampling limitations, the study about below-ground biomass is less and develops slowly. Thus, it is of great significance for global carbon cycling study to do research on the allocation between above-ground biomass and below-ground biomass in grassland ecosystem, furthermore, the study about the allocation mechanism between above- and below-ground biomass is helpful to predict the response of grassland ecosystem to global changes. At present, the allocation mechanism between above- and below-ground biomass mainly focuses on isometric allocation hypothesis and optimal partitioning. The isometric allocation hypothesis suggests that above-ground biomass scales with below-ground biomass in an isometric manner and the allocation between them doesn’t change with environmental changes. The optimal partitioning suggests that environmental changes which limit plants’ growth make more biomass allocate to organs limited by environment. Both hypotheses have not been generally studied on alpine grassland. Beyond that, among the global change, nitrogen deposition from the overuse of fossil fuel change plant functional types’ composition, and then change plant community’s structure and composition, the mechanism and dynamics of this change are important for grassland’s sustainable development. Nitrogen (N) and phosphorus (P) are macro-elements for plant’s growth and development, also important nutritive elements in soil. Nitrogen and phosphorus usually are the limiting elements in grassland ecosystems, have an effect on forage quality and production. However, the effect of nitrogen and phosphorus on the growth of shoot and root remains contentious, the prevailing view “phosphorus primarily stimulates root growth and nitrogen shoot growth” gr...