不同温度对高海拔密点麻蜥后代性别,形态以及运动能力的影响

Alternative Title: Effect of gestation temperature on sexual and morphological phenotypes of offspring in a viviparous lizard, Eremias multiocellata.

Keyword: 密点麻蜥 性比 表型 运动

Abstract: 本研究选用甘肃天祝高海拔地区的密点麻蜥(Eremias multiocellata)作为研究对象,探究不同孵育温度对其后代性别,形态以及运动能力的影响。 我们采取实验室与野外相结合的实验方法,将从野外捕获的成年蜥蜴分别饲养在四个不同的恒定温度环境(25±0.5℃, 29±0.5℃, 31±0.5℃ ,35 ±0.5℃)下,并设计半自然状态的野外围栏,建立对照组实验。对怀孕雌蜥的整个繁殖过程进行检测,测定不同孵育温度下怀孕雌蜥的体温,并将控温起始时间作为胚胎发育的起始时间,计算出不同温度下胚胎的孵育时间。幼体出生后,测定不同孵育条件下幼体的表型特征,以及运动能力,从多个方面检测不同孵育温度对密点麻蜥后代的影响。 实验结果表明,随着孵育温度的升高,怀孕雌蜥的体温也随之升高,不同温度组下怀孕雌蜥的体温具有显著差异,并且在较低温度下其体温比环境温度稍高,而在较高环境温度下,其体温稍低于环境温度。胚胎的孵育时间也随温度的升高而缩短,且孵育温度与孵育期的长短呈非线性关系。密点麻蜥的后代性别显著受不同孵育温度的影响,随着孵育温度的逐渐升高,子代中雄性个体的比例逐渐增大,从25℃时的40.9%逐步上升至35℃时的66.67%。孵育温度对后代形态的不同参数影响结果不同,其中根据单因素方差分析结果表明,后代尾长、头长、头宽、前肢长、后肢长、眼长、等形态参数均极显著受到不同孵育温度的影响,而孵育温度对幼体的体重、SVL、鼓膜长等无显著影响。同时密点麻蜥在不同孵育温度下生产的后代,其最大瞬时速度以及停顿次数两个运动参数存在极显著差异,而其平均跑步速度和最大运动距离无显著差异。

Other Abstract: In this study, a vivparous lizard Eremias multiocellata which were captured in Tianzhu, Gansu province was used for the study. To investigate the effect of different incubation temperature on the offspring sex, morphological phenotypes and motion ability. We took the combination of laboratory and field experimental methods, adult lizards were kept in four different constant temperatures (25 ± 0.5 oC, 29 ± 0.5 oC , 31 ± 0.5 oC , 35 ± 0.5 oC ), and established a semi-natural condition fence as the control experiment. Pregnant female lizards' body temperatures were detected during the whole breeding process, and the start of temperature control was considered as the developmental zero of pregnant females. After born from different incubation conditions, the morphological phenotypes of offspring were measured, as well as athletic ability. The results showed that under different incubation temperature, the pregnant female lizard's body temperature raised with incubation temperature, body temperature of pregnant female lizards in different temperature groups were significant different. Embryo incubation time shortened with increased incubation temperature, and the relationship between incubation temperature and incubation duration was nonlinear. Eremias multiocellata offspring sex significantly affected by different incubation temperatures, with the incubation temperature raised, the proportion of offspring of males increased from 40.9% when 25 oC to 66.67 % when 35 oC. Different incubation temperatures had a significant effect on morphological phenotypes, including tail length, head length, head width, forelimb length, hind limb length and eye length, but there is no significant impact on offspring’s body weight, SVL and tympanic membrane length. These results indicate that different incubation temperatures could significantly affect the pregnant female lizards' body temperature and then impact on the whole embryo during development.